The 2020 Golden Globe Nominations

The 2020 Golden Globe Nominations

Several critics groups have already weighed in. Over this past weekend alone, “The Irishman” and “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” leed the number of nominations for the 25th Critics Choice Awards, while the Los Angeles Film Critics Association awarded Bong Joon Ho’s “Parasite” as its winner of both best film and director.

This morning though, the first of the major awards shows has unveiled its nominations with those up for the 77th Golden Globe Awards revealed.

On the film front “Marriage Story” led the field with six nominations, followed closely by “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” and “The Irishman” with five each. “Joker” and “The Two Popes” scored four each while “Knives Out” and “1917” each had three.

On the TV front, “Chernobyl,” “Big Little Lies,” “The Crown” and “Unbelievable” topped the list with four each while numerous others scored three nominations each including “Succession,” “Fosse/Verdon,” “Barry” and “Fleabag”.

The full list of this year’s nominees are as follows:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“1917”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Marriage Story”
“The Two Popes”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (“Ford vs. Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go Bernadette”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Frozen II”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“The Lion King”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“The Farewell”
“Les Miserables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite”
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Best Director – Motion Picture
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time In Hollywood”)
Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
“The Irishman”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
“Parasite”
“The Two Popes”

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
“1917”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Motherless Brooklyn”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” from “Cats”
“”(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
“Spirit” from “The Lion King”
“Stand Up” from “Harriet”
“Into the Unknown” from “Frozen 2”

Best Television Series – Drama
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
“Succession” (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry”
“Fleabag”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel”
“The Politician”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
Paul Rudd (“Living With Yourself”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming A God In Central Florida”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Catch-22” (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Chris Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Spy”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Stellan Skarsgard (“Chernobyl”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

The ceremony, to be hosted by Ricky Gervais for his fifth time around as emcee, will take place at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on January 5th with Dick Clark Productions producing.