The 2020 Oscar Nominations

The 2020 Oscar Nominations

The 92nd Oscar nominations have just been announced this morning with John Cho and Issa Rae revealing this year’s nominees across twenty-four categories. Final Oscar voting runs from January 30th to February 4th.

“Joker” led the pack with eleven nominations followed by “1917,” “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” and “The Irishman” with ten each ; “Parasite,” “Jojo Rabbit,” “Little Women” and “Marriage Story” scored six and “Ford vs Ferrari” scored four.

“Parasite” scoring a best picture nomination for a subtitled film is seen as major, as is Tom Hanks’ first Oscar nomination in nearly two decades, while the Academy avoids the inevitable ‘OscarsSoWhite’ backlash by nominating Cynthia Erivo.

Major snubs include no Jennifer Lopez for “Hustlers,” no “Frozen II” for best animated feature, no Pedro Almodovar for “Pain and Glory,” no Adam Sandler for “Uncut Gems,” no Taron Egerton for “Rocketman,” no mention of “The Farewell” and more.

The full list of nominees is as follows:

Best Picture
“1917”
“Ford vs. Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

Best Director
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”)

Best Actor
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actress
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renee Zellweger (“Judy”)

Best Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Florence Pugh (“Little Women”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Supporting Actor
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Animated Feature
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

Best International Feature
“Corpus Christi” (Poland)
“Honeyland” (Macedonia)
“Les Miserables” (France)
“Pain and Glory” (Spain)
“Parasite” (South Korea)

Best Documentary Feature
“American Factory”
“The Cave”
“The Edge of Democracy”
“For Sama”
“Honeyland”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Steven Zaillian for “The Irishman”
Taika Waititi for “Jojo Rabbit”
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver for “Joker”
Greta Gerwig for “Little Women”
Anthony McCarten for “The Two Popes”

Best Original Screenplay
Rian Johnson for “Knives Out”
Noah Baumbach for “Marriage Story”
Sam Menes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns for “1917”
Quentin Tarantino for “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin Won for “Parasite”

Best Cinematography
Rodrigo Prieto (“The Irishman”)
Lawrence Sher (“Joker”)
Jarin Blaschke (“The Lighthouse”)
Roger Deakins (“1917”)
Robert Richardson (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Film Editing
“Ford vs. Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Parasite”

Best Production Design
“1917”
“The Irishman””
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

Best Score
Hildur Gudnadottir (“Joker”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
John Williams (“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”)

Best Song
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4”
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
“I’m Standing with You” from “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown” from “Frozen 2”
“Stand Up” from “Harriet”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“1917”
“Bombshell”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”

Best Costume Design
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Visual Effects
“1917”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“The irishman”
“The Lion King”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Sound Editing
“1917”
“Ford vs. Ferrari”
“Joker”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Sound Mixing
“1917”
“Ad Astra”
“Ford vs. Ferrari”
“Joker”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Animated Short Film
“Dcera”
“Hair Love”
“Kitbull”
“Memorable”
“Sister”

Best Live-Action Short Film
“Brotherhood”
“Nefta Football Club”
“The Neighbors’ Window”
“Saria”
“A Sister”

Best Documentary Short Film
“In the Absence”
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (if you’re a girl)”
“Life Overtakes Me”
“St. Louis Superman”
“Walk, Run, Cha-Cha”

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will hold this year’s hostless Academy Awards on February 9th at the Dolby Theater at Hollywood & Highland. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.