“Panther” Sweeps The 2018 Saturn Awards

Disney’s “Black Panther” and “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” topped this year’s Saturn Awards with five and three wins respectively as winners of the 44th edition of the ceremony were announced on Wednesday night by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films

The event was hosted by Jonah Ray of Netflix’s “Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Return” and honored the best in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and other genres. On the TV front, “Better Call Saul” and “Twin Peaks” lead with three Saturns each, while “The Walking Dead” and “Star Trek: Discovery” scored two. Other winners include “The Orville,” “Outlander,” “The Flash” and “The Punisher”. Here is the full list of winners:

FILM AWARDS:

Best Science Fiction Film: “Blade Runner 2049”
Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture: “Black Panther”
Best Fantasy Film: “The Shape of Water”
Best Horror Film: “Get Out”
Best Action/Adventure Film: “The Greatest Showman”
Best Thriller Film: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Best International Film: “Baahubali 2: “The Conclusion”
Best Animated Film: “Coco”
Best Independent Film: “Wonder”

Best Actor: Mark Hamill for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Best Actress: Gal Gadot for “Wonder Woman”
Best Supporting Actor: Patrick Stewart for “Logan”
Best Supporting Actress: Danai Gurira for “Black Panther”
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Tom Holland for “Spider-Man: Homecoming”

Best Director: Ryan Coogler for “Black Panther”
Best Writing: Rian Johnson for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Best Production Design: Hannah Beachler for “Black Panther”
Best Editing: Bob Ducsay for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Best Music: Michael Giacchino for “Coco”
Best Costume: Jacqueline Durran for “Beauty and the Beast”
Best Make-Up: Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz for “Black Panther”
Best Special Effects: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick for “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”

TELEVISION AWARDS:

Best Science Fiction TV Series: “The Orville”
Best Horror TV Series: “The Walking Dead”
Best Action/Thriller TV Series: “Better Call Saul”
Best Fantasy TV Series: “Outlander”
Best Presentation on Television: “Twin Peaks”
Best Animated TV Series: “Star Wars Rebels”
Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series: “The Flash”
Best New Media TV Series: “Star Trek: “Discovery”
Best New Media Superhero Series: “Marvel’s The Punisher”

Best Actor on Television: Kyle MacLachlan for “Twin Peaks”
Best Actress on Television: Sonequa Martin-Green for “Star Trek: Discovery”
Best Supporting Actor on Television: Michael McKean for “Better Call Saul”
Best Supporting Actress on Television: Rhea Seehorn for “Better Call Saul”
Best Younger TV Actor: Chandler Riggs for “The Walking Dead”
Best Guest Star on Television: “David Lynch for “Twin Peaks”

HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS:

Best DVD/BD Release: “Dave Made a Maze”
Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release: “Lifeboat”
Best DVD/BD Collection Release: “Dracula Complete Legacy Collection”
Best DVD/BD Television Series Release: “American Gods: Season 1
Best DVD/BD Special Edition: “Night of the Living Dead: Criterion Collection”
Best Local Stage Production: “Something Rotten”

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

The Producers Showcase Award: Jason Blum
The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Sarah Schechter
The Special Achievement Award: Don Mancini for “Chucky”
The Filmmakers Showcase Award: Jake Kasdan