“Joker,” “Knives,” “Laundromat” & More Hit TIFF

Joker Knives Laundromatt More Hit Tiff

This year’s Toronto Film Festival unveiled its 2019 lineup on Tuesday with a healthy mix of awards fare, crowd-pleasers and auteur vehicles.

Notable highlights this year include Todd Phillips’ very R-rated standalone comic adaptation “Joker,” the Mr. Rogers biopic “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” the racing drama “Ford v. Ferrari” with Matt Damon and Christian Bale, and the J-Lo led strippers vs. Wall Street crooks true story tale “Hustlers”.

There’s also the courtroom drama “Just Mercy” with Michael B. Jordan, the big-screen adaptation of celebrated novel “The Goldfinch,” Taika Waititi’s WW2 dramedy “Jojo Rabbit,” Justin Kurzel’s “True History of the Kelly Gang,” the Eddie Murphy-led “Dolemite Is My Name,” the Renee Zellweger-led Judy Garland biopic “Judy,” Steven Soderbergh’s Panama Papers scandal film “The Laundromat,” and Bong Joon Ho’s “Parasite”.

Here’s the full list, check out some first look images below as well:

GALA PRESENTATIONS 2019

“Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band”
Daniel Roher | Canada

“Radioactive”
Marjane Satrapi | United Kingdom

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Marielle Heller | USA

“Abominable”
Jill Culton | USA

“Blackbird”
Roger Michell | United Kingdom

“Ford v Ferrari”
James Mangold | USA

“Harriet”
Kasi Lemmons | USA

“Hustlers”
Lorene Scafaria | USA

“Joker”
Todd Phillips | USA

“Just Mercy”
Destin Daniel Cretton | USA

“Ordinary Love”
Lisa Barros D’Sa, Glenn Leyburn | United Kingdom

“The Goldfinch”
John Crowley | USA

“The Sky Is Pink”
Shonali Bose | India

“The Song of Names”
François Girard | Canada

“True History of the Kelly Gang”
Justin Kurzel | Australia

“Western Stars”
Thom Zimny, Bruce Springsteen | USA

“American Woman”
Semi Chellas | Canada

“Clemency”
Chinonye Chukwu| USA

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS 2019

“A Herdade”
Tiago Guedes | Portugal

“Bad Education”
Cory Finley | USA

“Coming Home Again”
Wayne Wang | USA/South Korea

“The Two Popes”
Fernando Meirelles

“Dolemite Is My Name”
Craig Brewer | USA

“Ema”
Pablo Larraín | Chile

“Endings, Beginnings”
Drake Doremus | USA

“Frankie”
Ira Sachs | France/Portugal

“Greed”
Michael Winterbottom | United Kingdom”

Guest of Honour”
Atom Egoyan | Canada

“Heroic Losers (La odisea de los giles)””
Sebastian Borensztein | Argentina/Spain

“Honey Boy”
Alma Har’el | USA

“Hope Gap”
William Nicholson | United Kingdom

“How to Build a Girl”
Coky Giedroyc | United Kingdom

“I Am Woman”
Unjoo Moon | Australia

“Jojo Rabbit”
Taika Waititi | USA

“Judy”
Rupert Goold | United Kingdom

“Knives Out”
Rian Johnson | USA

“La Belle Époque”
Nicolas Bedos | France

“Marriage Story”
Noah Baumbach | USA

“Military Wives”
Peter Cattaneo | United Kingdom

“Motherless Brooklyn”
Edward Norton | USA

“No.7 Cherry Lane”
Yonfan | Hong Kong

“Pain and Glory”
Pedro Almodóvar | Spain

“Parasite (Gisaengchung)”
Bong Joon-ho | South Korea

“Pelican Blood (Pelikanblut)”
Katrin Gebbe | Germany/Bulgaria

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Portrait de la jeune fille en feu)”
Céline Sciamma | France

“Saturday Fiction (Lan Xin Da Ju Yuan)”
Lou Ye | China

“The Friend”
Gabriela Cowperthwaite | USA

“The Laundromat”
Steven Soderbergh | USA

“The Lighthouse”
Robert Eggers | USA

“The Other Lamb”
Malgorzata Szumowska | Belgium/Ireland/USA

“The Painted Bird”
Václav Marhoul | Czech Republic/Ukraine/Slovakia

“The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Armando Iannucci | United Kingdom

“The Report”
Scott Z. Burns | USA

“Uncut Gems”
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie | USA

“Weathering With You”
Makoto Shinkai | Japan

“While at War (Mientras Dure La Guerra)”
Alejandro Amenabar | Spain/Argentina”