The 2020 Golden Globe Winners List

The 2020 Golden Globe Winners List

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association has announced this year’s winners of the Golden Globes following tonight’s ceremony hosted by Ricky Gervais.

On the film front it was “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” “1917,” “Joker” and “Rocketman” that were the multiple award winners while “Parasite,” “The Farewell,” “Marriage Story,” “Missing Link” and “Judy” also snagged single honors.

TV was fairly well spread with both “Fleabag,” “Succession” and “Chernobyl” taking two awards each while “The Crown,” “Ramy,” “Fosse/Verdon” and “The Loudest Voice” also scored nods for acting.

The full list of this year’s winners are as follows:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: “1917”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Marriage Story”
“The Two Popes”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”
“Rocketman”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Christian Bale (“Ford vs. Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: Renee Zellweger (“Judy”)
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go Bernadette”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
WINNER: Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
WINNER: Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
WINNER: “Missing Link”
“Frozen II”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“The Lion King”
“Toy Story 4”

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
WINNER: “Parasite”
“The Farewell”
“Les Miserables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite”
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Best Director – Motion Picture
WINNER: Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time In Hollywood”)
Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
WINNER: “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
“The Irishman”
“Marriage Story”
“Parasite”
“The Two Popes”

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
WINNER: “Joker”
“1917”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Motherless Brooklyn”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
WINNER: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
“Beautiful Ghosts” from “Cats”
“Spirit” from “The Lion King”
“Stand Up” from “Harriet”
“Into the Unknown” from “Frozen 2”

Best Television Series – Drama
WINNER: “Succession” (HBO)
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
WINNER: Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
WINNER: Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: “Fleabag”
“Barry”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel”
“The Politician”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
Paul Rudd (“Living With Yourself”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming A God In Central Florida”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: “Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Catch-22” (Hulu)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
Chris Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Spy”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)
Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Stellan Skarsgard (“Chernobyl”)
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)