The 68th Emmy Award Nominations

The Television Academy has announced the nominations for the 68th Emmy Awards at the newly-opened Saban Media Center. Television Academy Chairman and CEO Bruce Rosenblum joined Anthony Anderson and Lauren Graham at the nominations ceremony to announce this year’s candidates.

The Emmys will be telecast live from The Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday, September 18th with the broadcast hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Here’s the list of the key nominees:

Outstanding Drama Series
The Americans (FX Networks)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Homeland (Showtime)
House Of Cards (Netflix)
Mr. Robot (USA)

Outstanding Comedy Series
black-ish (ABC)
Master Of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (ABC)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Transparent (Amazon)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Matthew Rhys as Philip Jennings, The Americans (FX Networks)
Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Kyle Chandler as John Rayburn, Bloodline (Netflix)
Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood, House Of Cards (Netflix)
Rami Malek as Elliot, Mr. Robot (USA)
Liev Schreiber as Ray Donovan, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Keri Russell as Elizabeth Jennings, The Americans (FX Networks)
Taraji P. Henson as Cookie Lyon, Empire (FOX)
Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison, Homeland (Showtime)
Robin Wright as Claire Underwood, House Of Cards (Netflix)
Viola Davis as Annalise Keating, How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)
Tatiana Maslany as Sarah, Alison, Cosima, Helena, Rachel, M.K., Krystal, Orphan Black (BBC America)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson as Andre Johnson, black-ish (ABC)
Will Forte as Phil Miller, The Last Man On Earth (FOX)
Aziz Ansari as Dev, Master Of None (Netflix)
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher, Shameless (Showtime)
Thomas Middleditch as Richard, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman, Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Tracee Ellis Ross as Rainbow Johnson, black-ish (ABC)
Laurie Metcalf as Dr. Jenna James, Getting On (HBO)
Lily Tomlin as Frankie, Grace And Frankie (Netflix)
Amy Schumer as Amy, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Ellie Kemper as Kimmy Schmidt, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Ben Mendelsohn as Danny Rayburn, Bloodline (Netflix)
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister, Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Kit Harington as Jon Snow, Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper, House Of Cards (Netflix)
Jon Voight as Mickey Donovan, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Maura Tierney as Helen Solloway, The Affair (Showtime)
Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister, Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen, Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Maisie Williams as Arya Stark, Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Constance Zimmer as Quinn King, UnREAL (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets, Baskets (FX Networks)
Andre Braugher as Captain Ray Holt, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
Keegan-Michael Key as Various characters, Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy, Modern Family (ABC)
Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tony Hale as Gary Walsh, Veep (HBO)
Matt Walsh as Mike McLintock, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Niecy Nash as Didi Ortley, Getting On (HBO)
Allison Janney as Bonnie, Mom (CBS )
Kate McKinnon as Various characters, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Judith Light as Shelly Pfefferman, Transparent (Amazon)
Gaby Hoffmann as Ali Pfefferman, Transparent (Amazon)
Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer, Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series
American Crime (ABC)
Fargo (FX Networks)
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX Networks)
Roots (HISTORY)
The Night Manager (AMC)

Outstanding Television Movie
All The Way (HBO)
Confirmation (HBO)
Luther (BBC America)
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) (PBS)
A Very Murray Christmas (Netflix)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer (The Figgis Agency (FX Networks)
Bob’s Burgers (The Horse Rider-er (FOX)
Phineas and Ferb Last Day of Summer (Disney XD)
The Simpsons (Halloween of Horror (FOX)
South Park (You’re Not Yelping (Comedy Central)

The full list of nominees is up at Emmys.org