The 2019 Oscar Winners

Green Book Now The Oscar Frontrunner

This year’s Oscar winners have been announced and “Green Book” took the top honor of Best Picture along with Original Screenplay and Supporting Actor. “Bohemian Rhapsody” proved the biggest winner with the Queen biopic taking four gongs including Best Actor, Best Editing and the two sound awards.

Other big winners were Netflix’s “Roma” which scored three nods for Best Director, Best Foreign Language Film and Best Cinematography; and Marvel Studios’ “Black Panther” which also nabbed three honors including Production Design, Costume Design and Score.

“A Star Is Born,” “Vice,” “First Man,” “BlacKkKlansman,” “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Free Solo,” “The Favourite” and “Spider-Man Into the Spider-Verse” all took home an honor each.

Nominees shut out included “First Reformed,” “Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” “Cold War,” and “The Wife”. Here is the full list of winners and nominees:

Best Picture
WINNER: “Green Book”
“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“Roma”
“A Star is Born”
“Vice”

Best Director
WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Paweł Pawlikowski (“Cold War”)
Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Yorgos Lanthimos (“The Favourite”)

Best Actor
WINNER: Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”)
Christian Bale (“Vice”)
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)

Best Actress
WINNER: Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”)
Yalitza Aparicio (“Roma”)
Glenn Close (“The Wife”)
Lady Gaga (“A Star is Born”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Marina de Tavira (“Roma”)
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”)
Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Sam Elliott (“A Star is Born”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Best Animated Feature
WINNER: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”

Best Foreign Language Feature
WINNER: “Roma” (Mexico)
“Capernaum” (Lebanon)
“Cold War” (Poland)
“Never Look Away” (Germany)
“Shoplifters” (Japan)

Best Documentary Feature
WINNER: “Free Solo”
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
“Minding the Gap”
“Of Fathers and Sons”
“RBG”

Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: “BlacKkKlansman”
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“A Star is Born”

Best Original Screenplay
WINNER: “Green Book”
“The Favourite”
“First Reformed”
“Roma”
“Vice”

Best Cinematography
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón (“Roma”)
Caleb Deschanel (“Never Look Away”)
Matthew Libatique (“A Star is Born”)
Lukasz Zal (“Cold War”)
Robbie Ryan (“The Favourite”)

Best Film Editing
WINNER: “Bohemian Rhapsody”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book”
“Vice”

Best Production Design
WINNER: Hannah Beachler (“Black Panther”)
Eugenio Caballero (“Roma”)
Fiona Crumbie (“The Favourite”)
Nathan Crowley (“First Man”)
John Myhre (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Best Score
WINNER: Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Nicholas Brittel (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Terence Blanchard (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Best Song
WINNER: “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born”
“All The Stars” from “Black Panther”
“I’ll Fight” from “RBG”
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns”
“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
WINNER: “Vice”
“Border”
“Mary Queen of Scots”

Best Costume Design
WINNER: Ruth Carter (“Black Panther”)
Alexandra Byrne (“Mary Queen of Scots”)
Mary Zophres (“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”)
Sandy Powell (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Sandy Powell (“The Favourite”)

Best Visual Effects
WINNER: “First Man”
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Christopher Robin”
“Ready Player One”
“Solo: A Star Wars Story”

Best Sound Editing
WINNER: “Bohemian Rhapsody”
“A Quiet Place”
“Black Panther”
“First Man”
“Roma”

Best Sound Mixing
WINNER: “Bohemian Rhapsody”
“A Star Is Born”
“Black Panther”
“First Man”
“Roma”

Best Animated Short Film
WINNER: “Bao”
“Animal Behaviour”
“Late Afternoon”
“One Small Step”
“Weekends”

Best Live-Action Short Film
WINNER: “Skin”
“Detainment”
“Fauve”
“Marguerite”
“Mother”

Best Documentary Short Film
WINNER: “Period. End of Sentence”
“Black Sheep”
“End Game”
“Lifeboat”
“A Night at the Garden”