The 2018 Golden Globe Winners

The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards have just been announced at the Beverly Hilton Hotel by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” and “Big Little Lies” swept the film and television categories with four awards each including the top honors in each category.

Other big winners were “Lady Bird,” “The Shape of Water” and Amazon’s “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel” series with two each.

There were also plenty of notable snubs with “Call Me By Your Name,” “Dunkirk,” “Get Out,” “Mudbound,” “Phantom Thread” and “All the Money in the World” going home empty-handed. Here is the full list of winners:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
“Call Me By Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”

Best Motion Picture – Comedy
WINNER: “Lady Bird”
“The Disaster Artist”
“Get Out”
“The Greatest Showman”
“I, Tonya”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”
Michelle Williams, “All The Money In The World”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Tom Hanks, “The Post”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy
WINNER: Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”
Hellen Mirren, “The Leisure Seeker”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy
WINNER: James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Hugh Jackman, “The Greatest Showman”
Ansel Elgort, “Baby Driver”

Best Supporting Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Hong Chau, “Downsizing”

Best Supporting Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama, Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer, “Call Me By Your Name”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”

Best Director
WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Steven Spielberg, “The Post”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Ridley Scott, “All The Money in the World”

Best Screenplay
WINNER: Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Liz Hannah, Josh Singer, “The Post”
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, “The Shape of Water”
Aaron Sorkin, “Molly’s Game”

Best Original Score
WINNER: Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”
Hans Zimmer, “Dunkirk”
Johnny Greenwood, “Phantom Thread”
Carter Burwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
John Williams, “The Post”

Best Original Song
WINNER: “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
“The Star” from “The Star,” Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
“Home” from “Ferdinand,” Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson

Best Animated Feature Film
WINNER: “Coco”
“The Breadwinner”
“Loving Vincent”
“The Boss Baby”
“Ferdinand”

Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER: “In the Fade”
“A Fantastic Woman”
“Loveless”
“First They Killed My Father”
“The Square”

Best Series – Drama
WINNER: “The Handmaid’s Tale”
“This Is Us”
“The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“Stranger Things”

Best Series – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Black-ish”
“Master of None”
“SMILF”
“Will & Grace”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Deuce”
Katherine Langford, “13 Reasons Why”
Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Freddie Highmore, “The Good Doctor”
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy
WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Alison Brie, “GLOW”
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Frankie Shaw, “SMILF”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Kevin Bacon, “I Love Dick”
Eric McCormack, “Will & Grace”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
WINNER: Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
WINNER: Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
Jude Law, “The Young Pope”
Kyle MacLachlan, “Twin Peaks”
Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”

Best Supporting Performance by an Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
WINNER: Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Nicole Kidman, “Top of the Lake: China Girl”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”

Best Supporting Performance by an Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
WINNER: Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Alfred Molina, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot
David Thewlis, “Fargo”

Best Miniseries or Television Film
WINNER: “Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“The Sinner”
“Top of the Lake China Girl”