The 2018 Golden Globe Nominations

The nominations for the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards were announced this morning from the Beverly Hilton Hotel by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.

“The Shape of Water” led the pack with seven nominations, followed by “The Post” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” with six nominations each; “Lady Bird” with four; “Call Me By Your Name,” “I, Tonya,” “The Greatest Showman,” “All The Money In The World” and “Dunkirk” with three; “Get Out,” “Molly’s Game,” “Mudbound,” “Battle of the Sexes,” “The Disaster Artist” and “Phantom Thread” scored two each.

On the TV front “Big Little Lies” led with six nominations, followed by “Feud” with four along with “Fargo” and “The Handmaid’s Tale” with three each. Notable snubs included just single nominations for “The Florida Project,” “Baby Driver,” “Darkest Hour” and “Twin Peaks: The Return” along with none for “Wonder Woman,” “Girl’s Trip” or “The Big Sick”.

Seth Meyers hosts the ceremony which will air January 7th in more than 236 countries worldwide. Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Call Me By Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”

Best Motion Picture – Comedy
“The Disaster Artist”
“Get Out”
“The Greatest Showman”
“Lady Bird”
“I, Tonya”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”
Michelle Williams, “All The Money In The World”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Tom Hanks, “The Post”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy
Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”
Hellen Mirren, “The Leisure Seeker”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy
Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Hugh Jackman, “The Greatest Showman”
Ansel Elgort, “Baby Driver”

Best Supporting Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama, Musical or Comedy
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Hong Chau, “Downsizing”

Best Supporting Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama, Musical or Comedy
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer, “Call Me By Your Name”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Steven Spielberg, “The Post”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Ridley Scott, “All The Money in the World”

Best Screenplay
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Liz Hannah, Josh Singer, “The Post”
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, “The Shape of Water”
Aaron Sorkin, “Molly’s Game”

Best Original Score
Hans Zimmer, “Dunkirk”
Johnny Greenwood, “Phantom Thread”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”
Carter Burwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
John Williams, “The Post”

Best Original Song
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
“The Star” from “The Star,” Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
“Home” from “Ferdinand,” Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson

Best Animated Feature Film
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco”
“Loving Vincent”
“The Boss Baby”
“Ferdinand”

Best Foreign Language Film
“A Fantastic Woman”
“Loveless”
“First They Killed My Father”
“In the Fade”
“The Square”

Best Series – Drama
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“This Is Us”
“The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“Stranger Things”

Best Series – Musical or Comedy
“Black-ish”
“Master of None”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“SMILF”
“Will & Grace”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Deuce”
Katherine Langford, “13 Reasons Why”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Freddie Highmore, “The Good Doctor”
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy
Alison Brie, “GLOW”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Frankie Shaw, “SMILF”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Kevin Bacon, “I Love Dick”
Eric McCormack, “Will & Grace”
Aziz Ansari, “The Master of None”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
Jude Law, “The Young Pope”
Kyle MacLachlan, “Twin Peaks”
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”
Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”

Best Supporting Performance by an Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Nicole Kidman, “Top of the Lake: China Girl”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”

Best Supporting Performance by an Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Alfred Molina, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies”
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot
David Thewlis, “Fargo”

Best Miniseries or Television Film
“Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“The Sinner”
“Top of the Lake China Girl”