The 2017 Oscar Nominations

This year’s Oscar nominations took a different approach, skipping the press conference and doing a twenty minute pre-taped direct streaming broadcast live this morning.

“La La Land” led the field with fourteen nominations followed by eight for “Moonlight” and “Arrival,” seven for “Lion,” six for “Manchester by the Sea” and “Hacksaw Ridge,” four for “Fences” and “Hell or High Water,” and three for “Jackie” and “Hidden Figures”.

Surprises? Some big snubs from Annette Benning and Amy Adams in the actress category to “Suicide Squad” and Michael Bay’s “13 Hours” scoring as many Oscar nominations as “Silence” – one each. The critically drubbed “Passengers” scored two nominations, and despite all the talk sadly “Deadpool” walked away with zero nominations.

Best Picture
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water”
“Hidden Figures”
“La La Land”
“Lion”
“Manchester By The Sea”
“Moonlight”

Best Director
Barry Jenkins for “Moonlight”
Denis Villeneuve for “Arrival”
Damien Chazelle for “La La Land”
Kenneth Lonergan for “Manchester by the Sea”
Mel Gibson for “Hacksaw Ridge”

Best Actor
Casey Affleck for “Manchester by the Sea”
Andrew Garfield for “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling for “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen for “Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington for “Fences”

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert for “Elle”
Ruth Negga for “Loving”
Natalie Portman for “Jackie”
Emma Stone for “La La Land”
Meryl Streep for “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis for “Fences”
Naomie Harris for “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman for “Lion”
Octavia Spencer for “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams for “Manchester by the Sea”

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali for “Moonlight”
Jeff Bridges for “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges for “Manchester By The Sea”
Dev Patel for “Lion”
Michael Shannon for “Nocturnal Animals”

Best Animated Feature
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“My Life as a Zucchini”
“The Red Turtle”
“Zootopia”

Best Foreign Language Feature
“Land of Mine” (Denmark)
“A Man Called Ove” (Sweden)
“The Salesman” (Iran)
“Tanna” (Australia)
“Toni Erdmann” (Germany)

Best Documentary Feature
“13th”
“Fire at Sea”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“Life, Animated”
“O.J.: Made in America”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Eric Heisserer for “Arrival”
August Wilson for “Fences”
Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder for “Hidden Figures”
Barry Jenkins for “Moonlight”
Luke Davies for “Lion”

Best Original Screenplay
Damien Chazelle for “La La Land”
Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos for “The Lobster”
Kenneth Lonergan for “Manchester by the Sea”
Mike Mills for “20th Century Women”
Taylor Sheridan for “Hell or High Water”

Best Cinematography
Bradford Young for “Arrival”
Linus Sandgren for “La La Land”
Greig Fraser for “Lion”
James Laxton for “Moonlight”
Rodrigo Prieto for “Silence”

Best Film Editing
Jake Roberts for “Hell or High Water”
Joe Walker for “Arrival”
John Gilbert for “Hacksaw Ridge”
Joi McMillion, Nat Sanders “Moonlight”
Tom Cross for “La La Land”

Best Production Design
“Arrival”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Hail, Caesar!”
“La La Land”
“Passengers”

Best Score
Mica Levi for “Jackie”
Justin Hurwitz for “La La Land”
Hauschka, Dustin O’Halloran for “Lion”
Nicholas Britell for “Moonlight”
Thomas Newman for “Passengers”

Best Song
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream”) from “La La Land”
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” from “Trolls”
“City of Stars” from “La La Land”
“The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story”
“How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“A Man Called Ove”
“Star Trek Beyond”
“Suicide Squad”

Best Costume Design
Johanna Johnston for “Allied”
Colleen Atwood for “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
Consolata Boyle for “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Madeline Fontaine for “Jackie”
Mary Zophres for “La La Land”

Best Visual Effects
“Deepwater Horizon”
“Doctor Strange”
“The Jungle Book”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Best Sound Editing
“Arrival”
“Deepwater Horizon”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“La La Land”
“Sully”

Best Sound Mixing
“13 Hours”
“Arrival”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“La La Land”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Best Animated Short Film
“Blind Vaysha”
“Borrowed Time”
“Hair Cider and Cigaretttes”
“Pearl”
“Piper”

Best Live-Action Short Film
“Ennemis Interieurs”
“La Femme et le TGV”
“Silent Nights”
“Sing”
“Timecode”

Best Documentary Short Film
“Extremis”
“4.1 Miles”
“Joe’s Homeland”
“Watani My Homeland”
“The White Helmets”

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26th at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.