The 2015 Oscar Nominations

The 87th Annual Academy Award nominations have been announced with both “Birdman” and “The Grand Budapest Hotel” leading the pack with nine nominations each.

Also faring well were “The Imitation Game” with eight; “American Sniper” and “Boyhood” with six; “The Theory of Everything,” “Foxcatcher,” “Interstellar” and “Whiplash” with five; “Mr. Turner” with four; and “Unbroken,” “Into the Woods” and “Wild” with three.

The surprises here weren’t so much in the inclusions but rather the snubs. The most notable snubs were in the acting categories including Jake Gyllenhaal in “Nightcrawler,” Ralph Fiennes in “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” and David Oyelowo and Ava DuVernay in “Selma”. Also unexpected? “The LEGO Movie” is NOT nominated for Best Animated Feature, “Life Itself” isn’t up for Best Documentary.

Here’s the complete list:

BEST PICTURE
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Steve Carell for “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper for “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch for “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton for “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne for “The Theory of Everything”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Marion Cotillard for “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones for “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore for “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike for “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon for “Wild”

DIRECTING
Alejandro G. Inarritu for “Birdman”
Richard Linklater for “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller for “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson for “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tydlum for “The Imitation Game”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Robert Duvall for “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke for “Boyhood”
Edward Norton for “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo for “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons for “Whiplash”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Arquette for “Boyhood”
Laura Dern for “Wild”
Keira Knightley for “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone for “Birdman”
Meryl Streep for “Into the Woods”

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Ida” – Poland
“Leviathan” – Russia
“Tangerines” – Estonia
“Timbuktu” – Mauritania
“Wild Tales” – Argentina

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Big Hero 6”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

SCREENPLAY (Adapted)
“American Sniper” by Jason Hall
“The Imitation Game” by Graham Moore
“Inherent Vice” by Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Theory of Everything” by Anthony McCarten
“Whiplash” by Damien Chazelle

SCREENPLAY (Original)
“Birdman” by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo
“Boyhood” by Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher” by Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler” by Dan Gilroy

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki for “Birdman”
Robert Yeoman for “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal for “Ida”
Dick Pope for “Mr. Turner”
Roger Deakins for “Unbroken”

COSTUME DESIGN
Milena Canonero for “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Mark Bridges for “Inherent Vice”
Colleen Atwood for “Into the Woods”
Anna B. Sheppard for “Maleficent”
Jacqueline Durran for “Mr. Turner”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Citizenfour”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Virunga”

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper”
“White Earth”

FILM EDITING
“American Sniper”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Whiplash”

MAKEUP
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Alexandre Desplat for “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alexandre Desplat for “The Imitation Game”
Hans Zimmer for “Interstellar”
Gary Yershon for “Mr. Turner”
Johann Johannsson for “The Theory of Everything”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
‘Everything is Awesome’ from “The LEGO Movie”
‘Glory’ from “Selma”
‘Grateful’ from “Beyond the Lights”
‘I’m Not Gonna Miss You’ from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
‘Lost Stars’ from “Begin Again”

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Into the Woods”
“Mr. Turner”

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast”
“Me and My Moulton”
“A Single Life”

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
“Aya”
“Boogalo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call”

SOUND EDITING
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”

SOUND MIXING
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

VISUAL EFFECTS
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”