The 2010 Oscar Nominations

The 82nd Annual Academy Award nominations have been announced with the two favourites, “Avatar” and “The Hurt Locker”, leading the charge with nine nominations each.

Also faring well were “Inglourious Basterds” with eight noms; “Precious” and “Up in the Air” with six; “Up” with five; “District 9,” “Nine” and “Star Trek” with four; and “An Education,” “Crazy Heart,” “The Princess and the Frog” and “The Young Victoria” with three.

Here’s the complete list:

BEST PICTURE
“An Education”
“Avatar”
“The Blind Side”
“District 9”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Precious”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”
“Up in the Air”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges for “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney for “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth for “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman for “Invictus”
Jeremy Renner for “The Hurt Locker”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sandra Bullock for “The Blind Side”
Helen Mirren for “The Last Station”
Carey Mulligan for “An Education”
Gabourey Sidibe for “Precious”
Meryl Streep for “Julie & Julia”

DIRECTING
Kathryn Bigelow for “The Hurt Locker”
James Cameron for “Avatar”
Lee Daniels for “Precious”
Jason Reitman for “Up in the Air”
Quentin Tarantino for “Inglourious Basterds”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Matt Damon for “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson for “The Messenger”
Christopher Plummer for “The Last Station”
Stanley Tucci for “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz for “Inglourious Basterds”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penelope Cruz for “Nine”
Vera Farmiga for “Up in the Air”
Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”
Anna Kendrick for “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique for “Precious”

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Ajami”
“El Secreto de Sus Ojos”
“The Milk of Sorrow”
“A Prophet”
“The White Ribbon”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“The Secret of Kells”
“Up”

SCREENPLAY (Adapted)
“An Education”
“District 9”
“In the Loop”
“Precious”
“Up in the Air”

SCREENPLAY (Original)
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“The Messenger”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”

ART DIRECTION
“Avatar”
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
“Nine”
“Sherlock Holmes”
“The Young Victoria”

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Avatar”
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“The White Ribbon”

COSTUME DESIGN
“Bright Star”
“Coco Before Chanel”
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
“Nine”
“The Young Victoria”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Burma VJ”
“The Cove”
“Food Inc.”
“The Most Dangerous Man in America”
“Which Way Home”

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”
“Music by Prudence”
“Rabbit a la Berlin”

FILM EDITING
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Precious”

MAKEUP
“Il Divo”
“Star Trek”
“The Young Victoria”

MUSIC (SCORE)
“Avatar”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Sherlock Holmes”
“Up”

MUSIC (SONG)
“Almost There” from “The Princess & the Frog”
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess & the Frog”
“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36”
“Take it All” from “Nine”
“The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart”

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
“French Roast”
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty”
“The Lady and the Reaper”
“Logorama”
“A Matter of Loaf and Death”

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
“The Door”
“Instead of Abracadabra”
“Kavi”
“Miracle Fish”
“The New Tenants”

SOUND EDITING
“Avatar”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Star Trek”
“Up”

SOUND MIXING
“Avatar”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Star Trek”
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”

VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“Star Trek”