The 2010 Golden Globe Nominations

The 68th Annual Golden Globe awards are held in January, but in the early hours of this morning their much anticipated nominations list was announced and “The King’s Speech” lead the pack with seven nominations, just ahead of “The Social Network” and “The Fighter” with six each and all scoring Best Picture noms.

Also scoring well were “The Kids Are All Right,” “Black Swan” and “Inception” with four nominations each; while “127 Hours,” “The Tourist,” “Burlesque,” “Alice in Wonderland” took three apiece. The most notable omissions were “Another Year” and “True Grit”” which didn’t score mentions, while films like “The Town,” “Toy Story 3,” “Winter’s Bone” and “Blue Valentine” were expected to fare a little better than they did. Here’s the list:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Burlesque”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“RED”
“The Tourist”

Best Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama
Halle Berry for “Frankie and Alice”
Nicole Kidman for “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence for “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman for “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams for “Blue Valentine”

Best Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama
Jesse Eisenberg for “The Social Network”
Colin Firth for “The King’s Speech”
James Franco for “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling for “Blue Valentine”
Mark Wahlberg for “The Fighter”

Best Actress In A Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
Annette Benning for “The Kids Are All Right”
Anne Hathaway for “Love and Other Drugs”
Angelina Jolie for “The Tourist”
Julianne Moore for “The Kids Are All Right”
Emma Stone for “Easy A”

Best Actor In A Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
Johnny Depp for “Alice in Wonderland”
Johnny Depp for “The Tourist”
Paul Giamatti for “Barney’s Version”
Jake Gyllenhaal for “Love and Other Drugs”
Kevin Spacey for “Casino Jack”

Best Supporting Actress In A Motion Picture
Amy Adams for “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter for “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis for “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo for “The Fighter”
Jacki Weaver for “Animal Kingdom”

Best Supporting Actor In A Motion Picture
Christian Bale for “The Fighter”
Michael Douglas for “Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps”
Andrew Garfield for “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner for “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush for “The King’s Speech”

Best Director – Motion Picture
Darren Aronofsky for “Black Swan”
David Fincher for “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper for “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan for “Inception”
David O. Russell for “The Fighter”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy for “127 Hours”
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg for “The Kids Are All Right”
Christopher Nolan for “Inception”
David Seidler for “The King’s Speech”
Aaron Sorkin for “The Social Network”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful” (Spain)
“Le Concert” (France)
“The Edge” (Russia)
“I Am Love” (Italy)
“In a Better World” (Denmark)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
A.R. Rahman for “127 Hours”
Danny Elfman for “Alice in Wonderland”
Hans Zimmer for “Inception”
Alexandre Desplat for “The King’s Speech”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for “The Social Network”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
‘Bound to You’ from “Burlesque”
‘You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me’ from “Burlesque”
‘There’s a Place For Us’ from “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
‘Coming Home’ from “Country Strong”
‘I See the Light’ from “Tangled”

Best TV Series – Drama
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Dexter”
“The Good Wife”
“Mad Men”
“The Waling Dead”

Best TV Series – Comedy or Musical
“30 Rock”
“The Big Bang theory”
“The Big C”
“Glee”
“Modern Family”
“Nurse Jackie”

Best Mini-Series or TV Movie
“Carlos”
“The Pacific”
“The Pillars of the Earth”
“Temple Grandin”
“You Don’t Know Jack”

Best Actress In A TV Series – Drama
Julianna Marguiles for “The Good Wife”
Elisabeth Moss for “Mad Men”
Piper Perabo for “Covert Affairs”
Kyra Sedgwick for “The Closer”
Katey Segal for “Sons of Anarchy”

Best Actor In A TV Series – Drama
Steve Buscemi for “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston for “Breaking Bad”
Michael C. Hall for “Dexter”
Jon Hamm for “Mad Men”
Hugh Laurie for “House”

Best Actress In A TV Series – Comedy Or Musical
Toni Collete for “The United States of Tara”
Edie Falco for “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey for “30 Rock”
Laura Linney for “The Big C”
Lea Michelle for “Glee”

Best Actor In A TV Series – Comedy Or Musical
Alec Baldwin for “30 Rock”
Steve Carrell for “The Office”
Thomas Jane for “Hung”
Matthew Morrison for “Glee”
Jim Parsons for “The Big Bang Theory”

Best Actress In A Mini-Series or TV Movie
Hailey Atwell for “The Pillars of the Earth”
Claire Danes for “Temple Grandin”
Judi Dench for “Return to Cranford”
Romola Garai for “Emma”
Jennifer Love Hewitt for “The Client List”

Best Actor In A Mini-Series or TV Movie
Idris Elba for “Luther”
Ian McShane for “The Pillars of the Earth”
Al Pacino for “You Don’t Know Jack”
Dennis Quaid for “The Special Relationship”
Edgar Ramirez for “Carlos”

Best Supporting Actress In A TV Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Hope Davis for “The Special Relationship”
Jane Lynch for “Glee”
Kelly MacDonald for “Boardwalk Empire”
Julia Stiles for “Dexter”
Sofia Vergara for “Modern Family”

Best Supporting Actor In A TV Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Scott Caan for “Hawaii Five-0”
Chris Colfer for “Glee”
Chris Noth for “The Good Wife”
Eric Stonestreet for “Modern Family”
David Straithairn for “Temple Grandin”