The 2009 Golden Globes Winners List

The winners for the 2009 Golden Globe Awards have been announced and “Slumdog Millionaire” easily dominated the night winning all four of its nominations including Best Picture and Director.

Kate Winslet was the night’s single biggest winner scoring Best Actress for “Revolutionary Road” and Best Supporting Actress for “The Reader”.

Mickey Rourke, Colin Farrell, Sally Hawkins and Heath Ledger took the other film acting honors, “The Dark Knight” director Christopher Nolan delivering a speech on the late Ledger’s behalf.

On the TV front “Mad Men” took Best Drama but it was Tina Fey and Alec Baldwin comedy “30 Rock” and HBO mini-series “John Adams” which swept up almost every award in their respective categories:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Slumdog Millionaire * * WINNER * *

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
The Reader
Revolutionary Road

Best Motion Picture – Comedy
Vicky Cristina Barcelona * * WINNER * *

Burn After Reading
Happy-Go-Lucky
In Bruges
Mamma Mia!

Best Performance By An Actress In a Motion Picture – Drama
Kate Winslet (“Revolutionary Road”) * * WINNER * *

Anne Hathaway (“Rachel Getting Married”)
Angelina Jolie (“Changeling”)
Meryl Streep (“Doubt”)
Kristin Scott Thomas (“I’ve Loved You So Long”)

Best Performance By An Actor In a Motion Picture – Drama
Mickey Rourke (“The Wrestler”) * * WINNER * *

Leonardo DiCaprio (“Revolutionary Road”)
Frank Langella (“Frost/Nixon”)
Sean Penn (“Milk”)
Brad Pitt (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”)

Best Performance By An Actress In a Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical
Sally Hawkins (“Happy-Go-Lucky”) * * WINNER * *

Rebecca Hall (“Vicky Cristina Barcelona”)
Frances McDormand (“Burn After Reading”)
Meryl Streep (“Mamma Mia!”)
Emma Thompson (“Last Chance Harvey”)

Best Performance By An Actor In a Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical
Colin Farrell (“In Bruges”) * * WINNER * *

Javier Bardem (“Vicky Cristina Barcelona”)
James Franco (“Pineapple Express”)
Brendan Gleeson (“In Bruges”)
Dustin Hoffman (“Last Chance Harvey”)

Best Performance By An Actress In a Supporting Role In a Motion Picture
Kate Winslet (“The Reader”) * * WINNER * *

Amy Adams (“Doubt”)
Penelope Cruz (“Vicky Cristina Barcelona”)
Viola Davis (“Doubt”)
Marisa Tomei (“The Wrestler”)

Best Performance By An Actor In a Supporting Role In a Motion Picture
Heath Ledger (“The Dark Knight”) * * WINNER * *

Tom Cruise (“Tropic Thunder”)
Robert Downey Jr. (“Tropic Thunder”)
Ralph Fiennes (“The Duchess”)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (“Doubt”)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Danny Boyle (“Slumdog Millionaire”) * * WINNER * *

Stephen Daldry (“The Reader”)
David Fincher (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”)
Ron Howard (“Frost/Nixon”)
Sam Mendes (“Revolutionary Road”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Simon Beaufoy (“Slumdog Millionaire”) * * WINNER * *

David Hare (“The Reader”)
Peter Morgan (“Frost/Nixon”)
Eric Roth (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”)
John Patrick Shanley (“Doubt”)

Best Animated Feature Film
Wall-E * * WINNER * *

Bolt
Kung Fu Panda

Best Foreign Language Film
Waltz with Bashir (Israel) * * WINNER * *

The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany)
Everlasting Moments (Sweden)
Gomorra (Italy)
I’ve Loved You So Long (France)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
R. Rahman (“Slumdog Millionaire”) * * WINNER * *

Alexandre Desplat (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”)
Clint Eastwood (“Changeling”)
James Newton Howard (“Defiance”)
Hans Zimmer (“Frost/Nixon”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“The Wrestler” from “The Wrestler” * * WINNER * *

“Down to Earth” from “Wall-E”
“Gran Torino” from “Gran Torino”
“I Thought I Lost You” from “Bolt”
“Once in a Lifetime” from “Cadillac Records”

Best Television Series – Drama
Mad Men * * WINNER * *

Dexter
House
In Treatment
True Blood

Best Performance By An Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Anna Paquin (“True Blood”) * * WINNER * *

Sally Field (“Brothers and Sisters”)
Mariska Hargitay (“Law and Order: SVU”)
January Jones (“Mad Men”)
Kyra Sedgwick (“The Closer”)

Best Performance By An Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Gabriel Byrne (“In Treatment”) * * WINNER * *

Michael Hall (“Dexter”)
Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”)
Hugh Laurie (“House”)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers (“The Tudors”)

Best Television Series – Comedy/Musical
30 Rock * * WINNER * *

Californication
Entourage
The Office
Weeds

Best Performance By An Actress in a Television Series -Comedy/Musical
Tina Fey (“30 Rock”) * * WINNER * *

Christina Applegate (“Samantha Who?”)
America Ferrera (“Ugly Betty”)
Debra Messing (“The Starter Wife”)
Mary-Louise Parker (“Weeds”)

Best Performance By An Actor in a Television Series – Comedy/Musical
Alec Baldwin (“30 Rock”) * * WINNER * *

Steve Carell (“The Office”)
Kevin Connolly (“Entourage”)
David Duchovny (“Californication”)
Tony Shalhoub (“Monk”)

Best Mini-Series or TV Movie
John Adams (HBO) * * WINNER * *

A Raisin in the Sun (ABC)
Bernard and Doris (HBO)
Cranford (PBS)
Recount (HBO)

Best Performance By An Actress In a Mini-Series/TV Movie
Laura Linney (“John Adams”) * * WINNER * *

Judi Dench (“Cranford”)
Catherine Keener (“An American Crime”)
Shirley Maclaine (“Coco Chanel”)
Susan Sarandon (“Bernard and Doris”)

Best Performance By An Actor In a Mini-Series/TV Movie
Paul Giamatti (“John Adams”) * * WINNER * *

Ralph Fiennes (“Bernard and Doris”)
Kevin Spacey (“Recount”)
Kiefer Sutherland (“24: Redemption”)
Tom Wilkinson (“Recount”)

Best Performance By An Actress In a Supporting Role In a Series/Mini-Series/TV Movie
Laura Dern (“Recount”) * * WINNER * *

Eileen Atkins (“Cranford”)
Melissa George (“In Treatment”)
Rachel Griffiths (“Brothers and Sisters”)
Dianne Wiest (“In Treatment”)

Best Performance By An Actor In a Supporting Role In a Series/Mini-Series/TV Movie
Tom Wilkinson (“John Adams”) * * WINNER * *

Neil Patrick Harris (“How I Met Your Mother”)
Denis Leary (“Recount”)
Jeremy Piven (“Entourage”)
Blair Underwood (“In Treatment”)