The 2008 Oscar Nominations

Well the time has come again and this morning the 80th Annual Academy Award nominations were announced. The threat of the writer’s strike has had many wondering if the February 24th ceremony would go on, but the organisers have said that the show will happen strike or no strike.

There were quite a few expected choices with “No Country for Old Men” (8 noms) “There Will Be Blood” (8 noms) , “Michael Clayton” (7 noms) and “Atonement” (7 noms) leading the pack. “Atonement” however only scored one nomination amongst the major awards and looks to be one of this year’s dark horses for Best Picture.
The other is the rapidly growing indie comedy hit “Juno” which took in has taken in a surprisingly strong four nominations in major categories including best picture.

There were some big shocks. Thanks to its restrictions on foreign film entrants, many popular choices for the category like “Lust, Caution”, “The Band’s Visit,” “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly,” “The Orphanage,” “Persepolis” and “4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days” weren’t incorporated or got voted out early – leaving five films which many have never heard of. Thankfully ‘Bell’ scored four nominations in other categories.

Other surprise shutouts included “Into the Wild,” “Sweeney Todd,” “Gone Baby Gone” and “American Gangster” which all scored one nomination each in a major category – their other noms restricted to tech awards. Also, who in the hell voted “Surf’s Up” in the Best Animated Feature?

BEST PICTURE: “Atonement”
“Juno”
“Michael Clayton”
“No Country for Old Men”
“There Will Be Blood”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: George Clooney for “Michael Clayton”
Daniel Day-Lewis for “There Will Be Blood”
Johnny Depp for “Sweeney Todd”
Tommy Lee Jones for “In the Valley of Elah “
Viggo Mortensen for “Eastern Promises”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Cate Blanchett for “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
Julie Christie for “Away from Her”
Marion Cotillard for “La Vie En Rose”
Laura Linney for “The Savages”
Ellen Page for “Juno”

DIRECTING: Julian Schnabel for “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly”
Jason Reitman for “Juno”
Tony Gilroy for “Michael Clayton”
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen for “No Country For Old Men”
Paul Thomas Anderson for “There Will Be Blood”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Casey Affleck for “The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford”
Javier Bardem for “No Country For Old Men”
Philip Seymour Hoffman for “Charlie Wilson’s War”
Hal Holbrook for “Into the Wild”
Tom Wilkinson for “Michael Clayton”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Cate Blanchett for “I’m Not There”
Ruby Dee for “American Gangster”
Saoirse Ronan for “Atonement”
Amy Ryan for “Gone Baby Gone”
Tilda Swinton for “Michael Clayton”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: “Persepolis”
“Ratatouille”
“Surf’s Up”

SCREENPLAY (Adapted): Christopher Hampton for “Atonement”
Sarah Polley for “Away from Her”
Ronald Harwood for “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly”
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen for “No Country For Old Men”
Paul Thomas Anderson for “There Will Be Blood”

SCREENPLAY (Original): Diablo Cody for “Juno”
Nancy Oliver for “Lars and the Real Girl”
Tony Gilroy for “Michael Clayton”
Brad Bird for “Ratatouille”
Tamara Jenkins for “The Savages”

ART DIRECTION
“American Gangster”
“Atonement”
“The Golden Compass”
“Sweeney Todd”
“There Will Be Blood”

CINEMATOGRAPHY: “The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford”
“Atonement”
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
“No Country for Old Men”
“There Will Be Blood”

COSTUME DESIGN
“Across the Universe”
“Atonement”
“Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
“La Vie En Rose”

“Sweeney Todd”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“No End in Sight”
“Operation Homecoming”
“Sicko”
“Taxi to the Dark Side”
“War/Dance”

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT: “Freeheld”
“La Corona”
“Salim Baba”
“Sari’s Mother”

FILM EDITING
“The Bourne Ultimatum”
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
“Into the Wild”
“No Country for Old Men”
“There Will Be Blood”

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: “Beaufort”
“The Counterfeiters”

“Katyn”
“Mongol”
“12”

MAKEUP
“La Vie En Rose”
“Norbit”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”

MUSIC (SCORE): Marco Beltrami for “3:10 to Yuma”
Dario Marianelli for “Atonement”
Alberto Iglesias for “The Kite Runner”
James Newton Howard for “Michael Clayton”
Michael Giacchino for “Ratatouille”

MUSIC (SONG)
Falling Slowly from “Once”
Raise It Up from “August Rush”
Happy Working Song from “Enchanted”
So Close from “Enchanted”
That’s How You Know from “Enchanted”

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED): “I Met the Walrus”
“Madame Tutli-Putli”
“Even Pigeons Go To Heaven”
“My Love”
“Peter and the Wolf”

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
“At Night”

“The Substitute”

“The Mozart of Pickpockets”
“Tanghi Argentini”

“The Tonto Woman”

SOUND EDITING: “The Bourne Ultimatum”
“No Country for Old Men”
“Ratatouille”
“There Will Be Blood”
“Transformers”

SOUND MIXING: “3:10 to Yuma”
“The Bourne Ultimatum”
“No Country for Old Men”
“Ratatouille”
“Transformers”

VISUAL EFFECTS: “The Golden Compass”
“Transformers”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”