The 2008 Golden Globes Nominees

The 65th Annual Golden Globe awards are held January 14th, but in the early hours of this morning their much anticipated nominations list was announced with British romance/war drama “Atonement” leading the pack with seven nominations including Best Picture.

Also scoring well were the politico-comedy “Charlie Wilson’s War” (5), George Clooney lawyer drama “Michael Clayton” (4), Johnny Depp led musica “Sweeney Todd” (4) and Coen Bros. western thriller “No Country For Old Men” (4). More notable was the fact that several acclaimed films got completely shut out including “Once,” “Zodiac,” “The Assassination of Jesse James,” “Into the Wild,” and “In the Valley of Elah.”

Amongst the more notable inclusions are are an expanded best dramatic picture category with seven films up for the nomination compared to the usual five. Cate Blanchett also scored nominations in both the best actress and best supporting actress category, whilst much of the rest of the awards were spread pretty evenly with few real favourites emerging.

On the TV front the likes of “30 Rock,” “Pushing Daisies,” “Entourage,” “Damages,” “House,” and “The Tudors” topped the list dominated by cable series. Here’s the complete list of nominees:

Best Motion Picture – Drama: “American Gangster”

“Atonement”

“Eastern Promises”

“The Great Debaters”

“Michael Clayton”

“No Country for Old Men”

“There Will Be Blood”

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical: “Across the Universe”

“Charlie Wilson’s War”

“Hairspray”

“Juno”

“Sweeney Todd”

Best Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama: Cate Blanchett for “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”

Julie Christie for “Away from Her”

Jodie Foster for “The Brave One”

Angelina Jolie for “A Mighty Heart”

Keira Knightley for “Atonement”

Best Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama: George Clooney for “Michael Clayton”

Daniel Day-Lewis for “There Will Be Blood”

James McAvoy for “Atonement”

Viggo Mortensen for “Eastern Promises”

Denzel Washington for “American Gangster”

Best Actress In A Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical: Amy Adams for “Enchanted”

Nikki Blonsky for “Hairspray”

Helena Bonham Carter for “Sweeney Todd”

Marion Cotillard for “La Vie En Rose”

Ellen Page for “Juno”

Best Actor In A Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical: Johnny Depp for “Sweeney Todd”

Ryan Gosling for “Lars and the Real Girl”

Tom Hanks for “Charlie Wilson’s War”

Philip Seymour Hoffman for “The Savages”

John C. Reilly for “Walk Hard”

Best Animated Feature Film: “Bee Movie”

“Ratatouille”

“The Simpsons Movie”

Best Foreign Language Film: “4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days” (Romania)

“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (France/USA)

“The Kite Runner” (USA)

“Lust, Caution” (Taiwan)

“Persepolis” (France)

Best Supporting Actress In A Motion Picture: Cate Blanchett for “I’m Not There”

Julia Roberts for “Charlie Wilson’s War”

Saoirse Ronan for “Atonement”

Amy Ryan for “Gone Baby Gone”

Tilda Swinton for “Michael Clayton”

Best Supporting Actor In A Motion Picture: Casey Affleck for “The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford”

Javier Bardem for ” No Country For Old Men”

Philip Seymour Hoffman for “Charlie Wilson’s War”

John Travolta for “Hairspray”

Tom Wilkinson for “Michael Clayton”

Best Director – Motion Picture: Tim Burton for “Sweeney Todd”

Ethan Coen & Joel Coen for “No Country For Old Men”

Julian Schnabel for “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly”

Ridley Scott for “American Gangster”

Joe Wright for “Atonement”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture: Diablo Cody for “Juno”

Ethan Coen & Joel Coen for “No Country For Old Men”

Christopher Hampton for “Atonement”

Ronald Harwood for “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly”

Aaron Sorkin for “Charlie Wilson’s War”

Best Original Score – Motion Picture: Michael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder for “Into The Wild”

Clint Eastwood for “Grace Is Gone”

Alberto Iglesias for “The Kite Runner”

Dario Marianelli for “Atonement”

Howard Shore for “Eastern Promises”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture: “Despedida” for “Love In The Time Of Cholera”

Music By: Shakira, Antonio Pinto, Lyrics By: Shakira

“Grace Is Gone” for “Grace Is Gone”

Music By: Clint Eastwood, Lyrics By: Carole Bayer Sager

“Guaranteed” for “Into The Wild”

Music & Lyrics By: Eddie Vedder

“That’s How You Know” for “Enchanted”

Music & Lyrics By: Alan Menken

“Walk Hard” for “Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story”

Music & Lyrics By: Marshall Crenshaw, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow, Kasdan”

Best Television Series – Drama: Big Love (HBO)

Damages (FX)

Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)

House (Fox)

Mad Men (AMC)

The Tudors (Showtime)

Best Actress In A Television Series – Drama: Patricia Arquette for “Medium”

Glenn Close for “Damages”

Minnie Driver for “The Riches”

Edie Falco for “The Sopranos”

Sally Field for “Brothers & Sisters”

Holly Hunter for “Saving Grace”

Kyra Sedgwick for “The Closer”

Best Actor In A Television Series – Drama: Michael C. Hall for “Dexter”

Jon Hamm for “Mad Men”

Hugh Laurie for “House”

Jonathan Rhys Meyers for “The Tudors”

Bill Paxton for “Big Love”

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical: 30 Rock (NBR)

Californication (Showtime)

Entourage (HBO)

Extras (HBO)

Pushing Daisies (ABC)

Best Actress In A Television Series -Comedy Or Musical: Christina Applegate for “Samantha Who?”

America Ferrera for “Ugly Betty”

Tina Fey for “30 Rock”

Anna Friel for “Pushing Daisies”

Mary-Louise Parker for “Weeds”

Best Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical: Alec Baldwin for “30 Rock”

Steve Carell for “The Office”

David Duchovny for “Californication”

Ricky Gervais for “Extras”

Lee Pace for “Pushing Daisies”

Best Mini-Series Or TV Movie : Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)

The Company (TNT)

Five Days (HBO)

Longford (HBO)

The State Within (BBC America)

Best Actress In A Mini-Series Or TV Movie: Bryce Dallas Howard for “As You Like It”

Debra Messing for “The Starter Wife”

Queen Latifah for “Life Support”

Sissy Spacek for “Pictures Of Hollis Woods”

Ruth Wilson for “Jane Eyre”

Best Actor In A Mini-Series Or TV Movie

Adam Beach for “Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee”

Ernest Borgnine for “A Grandpa For Christmas”

Jim Broadbent for “Longford”

Jason Isaacs for “The State Within”

James Nesbitt for “Jekyll”

Best Supporting Actress In A Series, Mini-Series Or TV Movie

Rose Byrne for “Damages”

Rachel Griffiths for “Brothers & Sisters”

Katherine Heigl for “Grey’s Anatomy”

Samantha Morton for “Longford”

Anna Paquin for “Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee”

Jaime Pressly for “My Name Is Earl”

Best Supporting Actor In A Series, Mini-Series Or TV Movie: Ted Danson for “Damages”

Kevin Dillon for “Entourage”

Jeremy Piven for “Entourage”

Andy Serkis for “Longford”

William Shatner for “Boston Legal”

Donald Sutherland for “Dirty Sexy Money”