The 2007 Academy Awards Winners List

The 79th Academy Awards were just handed out with the slightly over rated but still damn good “The Departed” taking the Best Film award and finally giving Martin Scorsese his long deserved Oscar. The film also won for best adapted screenplay and editing, making its four wins the biggest of a fairly well spread night.

Runner up was Guillermo Del Toro’s brilliant Spanish-set WW2 fantasy film “Pan’s Labyrinth” which took three Oscars in the technical categories. No real surprises in store with Mirren, Whitaker, Hudson, Inconvenient Truth, etc. winning the usual awards.

Again the only notable thing was a “Dreamgirls” snubbing with it losing out on categories like Best Supporting Actor and Best Song – both of which it was favoured to win in. Also surprising was that despite its numerous wins on the technical front, “Pan’s” lost out to acclaimed German film “The Lives of Others” in the Best Film category.

Here is the complete list of award winners:

Best Picture: “The Departed”

Best Actor in a Leading Role : Forest Whitaker for “The Last King Of Scotland”

Best Actress in a Leading Role : Helen Mirren for “The Queen”

Best Director: Martin Scorsese for “The Departed”

Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin for “Little Miss Sunshine”

Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Hudson for “Dreamgirls”

Best Animated Feature Film: “Happy Feet”

Best Foreign Film: “The Lives Of Others” (Germany)

Best Screenplay – Adapted : William Monahan for “The Departed”

Best Screenplay – Original : Michael Arndt for “Little Miss Sunshine”

Best Art Direction : “Pan’s Labyrinth”

Best Cinematography : “Pan’s Labyrinth”

Best Costume Design : “Marie Antoinette”

Best Documentary Feature

“An Inconvenient Truth”

Best Documentary Short : “The Blood of the Yingzhou District”

Best Film Editing : “The Departed”

Best Make-Up : “Pan’s Labyrinth”

Best Musical Score: “Babel”

Best Original Song: “I Need to Wake Up” — An Inconvenient Truth

Best Short Film (Animated) : “The Danish Poet”

Best Short Film (Live-Action) : “West Bank Story

Best Sound Editing: “Letters from Iwo Jima”

Best Sound Mixing : “Dreamgirls”

Best Visual Effects : “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”