The 2007 Academy Awards Nominees

The 79th Annual Academy Awards are on in a month, but this morning the highly anticipated nominations list was announced.

Some surprises were in store this year – the biggest being “Dreamgirls” being snubbed for best film or director chances. “Volver” was a shocking overlook in the foreign film category, whilst “Borat” landed a very surprising best adapted screenplay nomination.

Despite the big snubs, landing three of the five original song nomination slots helped boost “Dreamgirls” to eight nominations total, ahead of the pack. “Babel” (7) came next, then “Pan’s Labyrinth”and “The Queen” (6). “Blood Diamond” and “The Departed” both took five, whilst “Letters from Iwo Jima”, “Little Miss Sunshine”, “Notes on a Scandal” and “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” took four each.

Here is the complete list of awards which will be handed out when Ellen DeGeneres hosts the ceremony on February 25th:

Best Picture: “Babel”
“The Departed”
“Letters from Iwo Jima”
“Little Miss Sunshine”
“The Queen”

Best Actor in a Leading Role : Leonardo DiCaprio for “Blood Diamond”
Ryan Gosling for “Half Nelson”
Peter O’Toole for “Venus”
Will Smith for “The Pursuit Of Happyness”
Forest Whitaker for “The Last King Of Scotland”

Best Actress in a Leading Role : Penélope Cruz for “Volver”
Judi Dench for “Notes On A Scandal”
Helen Mirren for “The Queen”
Meryl Streep for “The Devil Wears Prada”
Kate Winslet for ” Little Children”

Best Director: Clint Eastwood for “Letters From Iwo Jima”
Stephen Frears for “The Queen”
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu for “Babel”
Paul Greengrass for “United 93”
Martin Scorsese for “The Departed”

Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin for “Little Miss Sunshine”
Jackie Earle Haley for “Little Children”
Djimon Hounsou for “Blood Diamond”
Eddie Murphy for “Dreamgirls”
Mark Wahlberg for “The Departed”

Best Supporting Actress: Adriana Barraza for “Babel”
Cate Blanchett for “Notes On A Scandal”
Abigail Breslin for “Little Miss Sunshine”
Jennifer Hudson for “Dreamgirls”
Rinko Kikuchi for “Babel”

Best Animated Feature Film: “Cars”
“Happy Feet”
“Monster House”

Best Foreign Film: “After the Wedding ” (Denmark)

“Days of Glory” (Algeria)

“The Lives Of Others” (Germany)

“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Mexico)

“Water” (Canada)

Best Screenplay – Adapted : Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines,
Peter Baynham and Dan Mazer for “Borat”
Alfonso Cuaron & Timothy J. Sexton for “Children of Men”
William Monahan for “The Departed”
Todd Field & Tom Perrotta for “Little Children”
Patrick Marber for “Notes On A Scandal”

Best Screenplay – Original : Guillermo Arriaga for “Babel”
Iris Yamashita for “Letters from Iwo Jima”
Michael Arndt for “Little Miss Sunshine”
Guillermo Del Toro for “Pan’s Labyrinth”
Peter Morgan for “The Queen”

Best Art Direction : “Dreamgirls”
“The Good Shepherd”
“Pan’s Labyrinth”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”
“The Prestige”

Best Cinematography : “The Bla ck Dahlia”
“Children of Men”
“The Illusionist”
“Pan’s Labyrinth”
“The Prestige”

Best Costume Design : “Curse of the Golden Flower”
“The Devil Wears Prada”
“Dreamgirls”
“Marie Antoinette”
“The Queen”

Best Documentary Feature
“Deliver us from Evil”
“An Inconvenient Truth”
“Iraq in Fragments”
“Jesus Camp”
“My Country, My Country”

Best Documentary Short : “The Blood of the Yingzhou District”
“Recycled Life”
“Rehearsing a Dream”
“Two Hands”

Best Film Editing : “Babel”
“Blood Diamond”
“Children of Men”
“The Departed”
“United 93”

Best Make-Up : “Apocalypto”
“Click”
“Pan’s Labyrinth”

Best Musical Score: “Babel”
“The Good German”
“Notes on a Scandal”
“Pan’s Labyrinth”
“The Queen”

Best Original Song: “I Need to Wake Up” — An Inconvenient Truth
“Listen” — Dreamgirls
“Love You I Do” — Dreamgirls
“Our Town ” — Cars
“Patience” — Dreamgirls

Best Short Film (Animated) : “The Danish Poet”
“Lifted”

“The Little Matchgirl”
“Maestro”
“No Time For Nuts”

Best Short Film (Live-Action) : “Binta and the Great Idea”

“Helmer & Son”

“One Too Many”

“The Saviour”

“West Bank Story

Best Sound Editing: “Apocalypto”

“Blood Diamond”

“Flags of our Fathers”

“Letters from Iwo Jima”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”

Best Sound Mixing : “Apocalypto”
“Blood Diamond”
“Dreamgirls”
“Flags of our Fathers”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”

Best Visual Effects : “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest”

“Poseidon”

“Superman Returns”