News

"True," "Wife," "Thrones," "Bad" Top TCA Noms

By Garth Franklin Tuesday May 27th 2014 03:00PM
"True," "Wife," "Thrones," "Bad" Top TCA Noms

The Television Critics Association nominations have been announced with HBO's "True Detective" topping the run with four nominations. "The Good Wife," "Breaking Bad" and "Game of Thrones" tied for second with three nominations apiece.

All four shows, and Netflix's "Orange Is the New Black," are vying for the top prize of 'Program of the Year'. Other shows to do well include "The Americans," "Louie," "Fargo," "Veep," and "The Big Bang Theory". Here's the full list:

Program of the Year
"Breaking Bad" (AMC), "Game of Thrones" (HBO), "The Good Wife" (CBS), "Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix), "True Detective" (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
"The Americans" (FX), "Breaking Bad" (AMC), "Game of Thrones" (HBO), "House of Cards" (Netflix), "The Good Wife" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS), "Brooklyn Nine-Nine" (Fox), "Louie" (FX), "The Mindy Project" (Fox), "Veep" (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials
"American Horror Story: Coven" (FX), "Broadchurch" (BBC America), "Fargo" (FX), "The Returned" (SundanceTV), "True Detective" (HBO)

Outstanding New Program
"Brooklyn Nine-Nine" (Fox), "Fargo" (FX), "Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix), "Sleepy Hollow" (Fox), "True Detective" (HBO)

Individual Achievement in Comedy
Louis C.K. for "Louie" (FX), Mindy Kaling for "The Mindy Project" (Fox), Julia Louis-Dreyfus for "Veep" (HBO), Jim Parsons for "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS), Amy Poehler for "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)

Individual Achievement in Drama
Bryan Cranston for "Breaking Bad" (AMC), Julianna Margulies for "The Good Wife" (CBS), Tatiana Maslany for "Orphan Black" (BBC America), Matthew McConaughey for "True Detective" (HBO), Matthew Rhys for "The Americans" (FX)

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
"CBS Sunday Morning" (CBS), "Cosmos" (Fox), "The Daily Show with Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central), "Frontline" (PBS), "60 Minutes" (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming
"The Amazing Race" (CBS), "RuPaul's Drag Race" (Logo), "Shark Tank" (ABC), "Survivor" (CBS), "The Voice" (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
"Adventure Time" (Cartoon Network), "Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood" (PBS), "The Fosters" (ABC Family), "Sesame Street" (PBS), "Switched at Birth" (ABC Family)

Career Achievement Award
Mark Burnett, James Burrows, Valerie Harper, Jay Leno, William Shatner

Heritage Award
"Lost" (ABC), "Saturday Night Live" (NBC), "South Park" (Comedy Central), "Star Trek" (NBC), "Twin Peaks" (ABC)

Source: The Live Feed

SHARE: