News

2014 Cannes Film Festival Full Line-Up

By Garth Franklin Thursday April 17th 2014 12:50PM
2014 Cannes Film Festival Full Line-Up

The official selections for the 67th Cannes Film Festival have been announced with a more mainstream than expected selection this year featuring quite a few films you've probably heard of.

New films are on over from such esteemed directors as David Cronenberg, Jean-Luc Godard, Bennett Miller, Olivier Dahan, David Michod, Zhang Yimou, Atom Egoyan, Xavier Dolan, Ken Loach, Olivier Assayas, Rolf de Heer, Michel Hazanavicius, Mike Leigh, second-timer Tommy Lee Jones and first-timer Ryan Gosling.

Opening Film (Out of Competition):
"Grace of Monaco" – Olivier Dahan

Competition:
"The Captive" – Atom Egoyan
"Clouds of Sils Maria" – Olivier Assayas
"Two Days, One Night" – Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardennes
"Foxcatcher" – Bennett Miller
"Goodbye to Language" – Jean-Luc Godard
"The Homesman" – Tommy Lee Jones
"Jimmy's Hall" – Ken Loach
"Leviathan" – Andrey Zvyagintsev
"Le Meraviglie" – Alice Rohrwacher
"Maps to the Stars" – David Cronenberg
"Mommy" – Xavier Dolan
"Mr. Turner" – Mike Leigh
"Saint Laurent" – Bertrand Bonello
"The Search" – Michel Hazanavicius
"Still the Water" – Naomi Kawase
"Timbuktu" – Abderrahmane Sissako
"Wild Tales" – Damian Szifron
"Winter Sleep" – Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Out of Competition:
"Coming Home" – Zhang Yimou
"How to Train Your Dragon 2" – Dean DeBlois
"Les Gens du Monde" – Yves Jeuland

Un Certain Regard:
"Amour fou" – Jessica Hausner
"Away From His Absence" – Keren Yedaya
"Bird People" – Pascale Ferran
"The Blue Room" – Mathieu Amalric
"Charlie's Country" – Rolf de Heer
"Dohee-ya (A Girl at My Door)" – July Jung
"Eleanor Rigby" – Ned Benson
"Fantasia" – Wang Chao
"Force Majeure" – Ruben Ostlund
"Hermosa juventud (Beautiful Youth)" – Jaime Rosales
"Incompresa (Misunderstood)" – Asia Argento
"Jauja" – Lisandro Alonso
"Lost River" – Ryan Gosling
"Party Girl" – Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis
"Run" – Philippe Lacote
"The Salt of the Earth" – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
"Snow in Paradise" – Andrew Hulme
"Titli" – Kanu Behl
"Turist" – Ruben Ostlund
"Xenia" – Panos Koutras

Midnight Screenings:
"The Rover" – David Michod
"The Salvation" – Kristian Levring
"The Target" – Yoon Hong-seung

Special Screenings:
"The Bridges of Sarajevo" – Various
"Maidan" – Sergei Loznitsa
"Red Army" – Polsky Gabe
"Silvered Water" - Mohammed Ossama and Wiam Bedirxan
"Caricaturistes" – Stephanie Valloatto

SHARE: