News

"Slave," "Nebraska" Top Indie Spirit Nominations

By Garth Franklin Tuesday November 26th 2013 03:35PM
"Slave," "Nebraska" Top Indie Spirit Nominations

This year's Indie Spirit nominations have been announced with "12 Years A Slave" and "Nebraska" easily leading the pack. "All Is Lost," "Blue Jasmine, ," "Inside Llewyn Davis," "Fruitvale Station" and "Short Term 12" amongst others are also up for multiple gongs this year.

Surprisingly some major titles that scored acclaim missed out including "Prince Avalanche," "Mother of George," "Drinking Buddies" and "Aint Them Bodies Saints".

The Indie Spirit Awards will be held the day before the Oscars, on the beach in Santa Monica on March 1st. Check out the full list of nominees below:

Best Feature
All Is Lost
Frances Ha
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
12 Years A Slave

Best Director
J.C. Chandor – All Is Lost
Jeff Nichols – Mud
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
Steve McQueen –12 Years A Slave
Shane Carruth – Upstream Color

Best First Feature
Blue Caprice
Concussion
Fruitvale Station
Una Noche
Wadjda

Best Screenplay
Before Midnight
Blue Jasmine
Enough Said
The Spectacular Now
12 Years A Slave

Best First Screenplay
Afternoon Delight
Don Jon
In a World
The Inevitable Defeat Of Mister And Pete
Nebraska

Best Female Lead
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
Gaby Hoffman – Crystal Fairy
Brie Larson – Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley – The Spectacular Now

Best Male Lead
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station
Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford All Is Lost
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave

Best Supporting Female
Melonie Diaz – Fruitvale Station
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong'o – 12 Years A Slave
Yolonda Ross – Go For Sisters
June Squibb – Nebraska

Best Supporting Male
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave
Will Forte – Nebraska
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
Keith Stanfield – Short Term 12

Best Cinematography
All Is Lost
Computer Chess
Inside Llewyn Davis
Spring Breakers
12 Years A Slave

Best Editing
Frances Ha
Museum Hours
Short Term 12
Una Noche
Upstream Color

Best Documentary
The Act Of Killing
After Tiller
Gideon's Army
The Square
20 Feet From Stardom

Best International Film
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Gloria
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
A Touch Of Sin

SHARE: