News

2012 Comic Con Film/TV Panel Schedule

By Garth Franklin Sunday July 1st 2012 09:18PM

San Diego Comic Con kicks off again in less than two weeks, the biggest annual geek celebration on the planet with well over 125,000 people cramming the South Californian city and convention center for the five-day event.

The entire convention sold out ages ago and hotel rooms across the city have been booked for months. Aside from last year, I've been every year since 2001 - mostly in Hall H covering the various panels and then out at the occasional party afterwards.

The official site has revealed the schedule which is fairly well spread out this year with Thursday and Saturday being the big ticket days for film panels. The 6,500 seat Hall H once again is where most of the cinema-related stuff will be announced or screened, though a lot of major TV events are now filling it this year as well.

Here's the full schedule of the important big and small screen related panels taking place:

THURSDAY

MOVIES:

12:45pm-1:45pm: "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn-Part 2"
Summit kicks things off with exclusive footage and various cast & crew in attendance. (Hall H)

2:05pm-3:05pm: Disney Pictures
The Mouse House will do presentations for "Frankenweenie," "Oz The Great and Powerful" and "Wreck-it Ralph". Guests include Tim Burton, Sam Raimi, John C. Reilly and Sarah Silverman. (Hall H)

3:25pm-4:25pm: "CZ12"
Jackie Chan and Oliver Platt will appear to promote Chan's upcoming classical full-action feature. (Hall H)

4:45pm-5:45pm: "The Expendable 2" (Lionsgate)
Stallone, Schwarzenegger, Van Damme, Lundgren, Couture and Crews will all show up to pimp Lionsgate's sequel. (Hall H)

TELEVISION:

2:15pm: "Psych" (Ballroom 20)
2:30pm: "Teen Wolf" (6A)
3:30pm: "Beauty and the Beast" (Ballroom 20)
4pm: "Wilfred" (Indigo Ballroom)
5pm: "Archer" (Indigo Ballroom)
6pm: "Dexter/Homeland" (Ballroom 20)
6pm: "Nikita" (6BCF)

FRIDAY

MOVIES:

10:45am-11:45am: "Paranorman"
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Anna Kendrick and Christopher Mintz-Plasse are on hand to talk the stop-motion animated feature. (Hall H)

4:05pm: "Resident Evil: Retribution"
Milla Jovovich, Michelle Rodriguez, Oded Fehr, Boris Kodjoe and Paul W. S. Anderson are here to show off footage from the latest sequel. (Hall H)

4:30pm: Sony Pictures
Panels for "Total Recall," "Looper" and "Elysium" with Matt Damon, Jodie Foster, Colin Farrell, Kate Beckinsale, Jessica Biel, Bryan Cranston, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Emily Blunt, Len Wiseman, Neill Blomkamp and Rian Johnson appearing. (Hall H)

TELEVISION:

10am: "Community" (Ballroom 20)
12:05pm: "The Big Bang Theory" (Hall H)
12:30pm: "Firefly" 10 Year Reunion (Ballroom 20)
1:25pm: "The Walking Dead" (Hall H)
1:45pm: "Bones" (Ballroom 20)
2:45pm: "Game of Thrones" (Hall H)
3pm: "Arrow" (Ballroom 20)
4:30pm: "Falling Skies" (6BCF)
5:45pm: "Spartacus: War of the Damned"
6:45pm: "Breaking Bad" (Ballroom 20)
8pm: "Strike Back" (6DE)

SATURDAY

MOVIES:

10am-11am: "After Earth"
A behind-the-scenes look at the upcoming Will Smith/Shyamalan sci-fi film. No stars in attendance. (6A)

11:30am-12:30pm: "Django Unchained"
Quentin Tarantino and cast members from his upcoming exploitation western will premiere exclusive footage. (Hall H)

12:45pm-1:45pm: Open Road Films
"End of Watch" and "Silent Hill: Revelations" to be pimped by Jake Gyllenhaal, Michael Peña, Kit Harington, Adelaide Clemens, David Ayer and Michael J. Bassett. (Hall H)

2:30pm-5pm: Warner Brothers & Legendary
Arguably the biggest panel of the con with some "Man of Steel" expected to screen, along with panels for "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" and "Pacific Rim". Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage, Idris Elba, Ron Perlman, Charlie Hunnam, Charlie Day, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro all said to be coming out for this.

6pm: "Iron Man 3"
Kevin Feige and various special guests are tipped to be in attendance. (Hall H)

TELEVISION:

10am: "Warehouse 13" (Ballroom 20)
11am: "Once Upon a Time" (Ballroom 20)
12pm: "Futurama" (Ballroom 20)
12:45pm: "The Simpsons" (Ballroom 20)
1:45pm: "Family Guy" (Ballroom 20)
2pm: "Star Wars: Clone Wars" (6DE)
2pm: "Alphas" (Indigo Ballroom)
2:30pm: "American Dad" (Ballroom 20)
3pm: "Grimm" (6A)
3pm: "Being Human: US" (Indigo Ballroom)
3:30pm: "The Vampire Diaries" (Ballroom 20)
4pm: "The Following" (6BCF)
4pm: "Shameless" (Indigo Ballroom)
4:30pm: "True Blood" (Ballroom 20)
5pm: "Glee" (Indigo Ballroom)
5:15pm: "Person of Interest" (6BCF)
6pm: "Revolution" (6BCF)

SUNDAY

TELEVISION:

10am: "Fringe" (Hall H)
10:30am: "Merlin" (6BCF)
11:15am: "Supernatural" (Hall H)
12:30pm: "Doctor Who" (Hall H)
1:45pm: "The Cleveland Show" (Hall H)
2:45pm: "Sons of Anarchy" (Hall H)

SHARE: