Independent Spirit Awards Nominees

The first major award show nominations were announce today with the Independent Spirit Awards releasing their list of nominees for the ceremony next February.

The awards celebrate the best of independent filmmaking, but this year has seen such few hits that all of the titles only the most avid moviegoers will be even aware of let alone have seen.

Topping the list are Bob Dylan biopic “I’m Not There” with 5 nominationss; “The Savages,” “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly,” and “Juno” with 4 noms, and “A Mighty Heart,” “Rocket Science,” “Lust, Caution” and “Paranoid Park” with 3 noms. Here’s the complete list:

FEATURE
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
I’m Not There
Juno
A Mighty Heart
Paranoid Park

DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes – I’m Not There
Tamara Jenkins – The Savages
Jason Reitman – Juno
Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Gus Van Sant – Paranoid Park

MALE LEAD
Pedro Castaneda – August Evening
Don Cheadle – Talk To Me
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Savages
Frank Langella – Starting Out in the Evening
Tony Leung – Lust, Caution

FEMALE LEAD
Angelina Jolie – A Mighty Heart
Sienna Miller – Interview
Ellen Page – Juno
Parker Posey – Broken English
Tang Wei – Lust, Caution

SUPPORTING MALE
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Talk To Me
Marcus Carl Franklin – I’m Not There
Kene Holliday – Great World of Sound
Irrfan Khan – The Namesake
Steve Zahn – Rescue Dawn

SUPPORTING FEMALE
Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There
Anna Kendrick – Rocket Science
Jennifer Jason Leigh – Margot at the Wedding
Tamara Podemski – Four Sheets to the Wind
Marisa Tomei – Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

SCREENPLAY
Ronald Harwood – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Tamara Jenkins – The Savages
Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner – Starting Out in the Evening
Adrienne Shelly – Waitress
Mike White – Year of the Dog

FIRST SCREENPLAY
Jeffrey Blitz – Rocket Science
Zoe Cassavetes – Broken English
Diablo Cody – Juno
Kelly Masterson – Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
John Orloff – A Mighty Heart

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mott Hupfel – The Savages
Janusz Kaminski – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Milton Kam – Vanaja
Mihai Malaimare, Jr. – Youth Without Youth
Rodrigo Prieto – Lust, Caution

FIRST FEATURE
2 Days in Paris
Great World of Sound
The Lookout
Rocket Science
Vanaja

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
August Evening
Owl and the Sparrow
The Pool
Quiet City
Shotgun Stories

DOCUMENTARY
Crazy Love
Lake of Fire
Manufactured Landscapes
The Monastery
The Prisoner (How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
I’m Not There

IFC/ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Ramin Bahrani, director of Chop Shop
Ronnie Bronstein, director of Frownland
Lee Isaac Chung, director of Munyurangabo

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Laura Dunn for The Unforeseen
Gary Hustwit for Helvetica
John Maringouin for Running Stumbled

PRODUCERS AWARD
Anne Clements, producer of Ping Pong Playa and QuinceaƱera
Alexis Ferris, producer of Cthulhu and Police Beat
Neil Kopp, producer of Paranoid Park and Old Joy