“Here,” “First,” “Animals” Lead Spirit Nominations

A24 has led the line-up of nominees for the 2019 Film Independent Spirit Award nominations, the boutique distributor taking twelve nominations overall with the next nearest competitors being Amazon Studios, Netflix and The Orchard which all tied with six nominations apiece and Annapurna Pictures with five.

In terms of individual pictures, “We The Animals” came out top with five nominations followed by “First Reformed,” “You Were Never Really Here” and “Eighth Grade” with four apiece; “Leave No Trace,” “The Tale,” “Private Life,” “Wildlife” and “If Beale Street Could Talk” with three; and “Sorry to Bother You,” “Can You Ever Forgive,” “Suspiria,” “Madeline’s Madeline” and “Hereditary” with two each.

It was the arthouse homes of the major distributors (Sony Classics, Fox Searchlight, Focus Features) who didn’t get much love this time with Sony Classics in particular dropping from 13 to just one award as they had no “Call Me By Your Name” equivalent this year.

The most notable snubs include no nomination for Nicole Kidman in “Destroyer” while the likes of “The Favorite” and “BlacKKKlansman” only scored one minor nomination each. The 2019 Spirit Awards will take place north of the Santa Monica Pier on Saturday, February 23rd and will be broadcast live on IFC. Here’s the full list

BEST FEATURE
“Eighth Grade”
“First Reformed”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Leave No Trace”
“You Were Never Really Here”

BEST FIRST FEATURE
“Hereditary”
“Sorry to Bother You”
“The Tale”
“We the Animals”
“Wildlife”

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Glenn Close for “The Wife”
Toni Collette for “Hereditary”
Elsie Fisher for “Eighth Grade”
Regina Hall for “Support the Girls”
Helena Howard for “Madeline’s Madeline”
Carey Mulligan for “Wildlife”

BEST MALE LEAD
John Cho for “Searching”
Daveed Diggs for “Blindspotting”
Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed”
Christian Malheiros for “Socrates”
Joaquin Phoenix for “You Were Never Really Here”

BEST DIRECTOR
Debra Granik for “Leave No Trace”
Barry Jenkins for “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Tamara Jenkins for “Private Life”
Lynne Ramsay for “You Were Never Really Here”
Paul Schrader for “First Reformed”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
“Minding the Gap”
“Of Fathers and Sons”
“On Her Shoulders”
“Shirkers”
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Raúl Castillo for “We the Animals”
Adam Driver for “BlacKkKlansman”
Richard E. Grant for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Josh Hamilton for “Eighth Grade”
John David Washington for “Monsters and Men”

BEST SCREENPLAY
R. Glatzer, R. Lenkiewicz & W. Westmoreland for “Colette”
Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Tamara Jenkins for “Private Life”
Boots Riley for “Sorry to Bother You”
Paul Schrader for “First Reformed”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
“Suspiria”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham for “Eighth Grade”
Christina Choe for “Nancy”
Cory Finley for “Thoroughbreds”
Jennifer Fox for “The Tale”
Quinn Shephard and Laurie Shephard for “Blame”

BEST EDITING
Joe Bini for “You Were Never Really Here”
K. Deguchi, B.A. Kates & J. Zagar for “We the Animals”
L. Dunkley, N. Fenton, C. Gill & J. Hart for “American Animals”
Anne Fabini, Alex Hall & Gary Levy for “The Tale”
Nick Houy for “Mid90s”

BONNIE AWARD
Debra Granik
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
“Burning” (South Korea)
“The Favourite” (United Kingdom)
“Happy as Lazzaro” (Italy)
“Roma” (Mexico)
“Shoplifters” (Japan)

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
“A Bread Factory”
“En el Septimo Dia”
“Never Goin’ Back”
“Socrates”
“Thunder Road”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Kayli Carter for “Private Life”
Tyne Daly for “A Bread Factory”
Regina King for “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie for “Leave No Trace”
J. Smith-Cameron for “Nancy”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ashley Connor for “Madeline’s Madeline”
Diego Garcia for “Wildlife”
Benjamin Loeb for “Mandy”
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom for “Suspiria”
Zak Mulligan for “We the Animals”