Full Cannes 2009 Line-Up Announced

The official lineup for the Cannes Film Festival has just been announced and here it is in full below. The fest kicks off on May 13 and runs through May 24. Notable inclusions this year are:

– Pixar’s “Up” to open the fest while Jan Kounen’s “Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky”, the lesser known of the two major Coco Chanel biopics hitting this year, will close it

– Terry Gilliam’s “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”, the final role of the late Heath Ledger, will screen out of competition

– Alejandro Amenabar’s ancient Egyptian-set epic “Agora” starring Rachel Weisz will also screen out of competition, while Sam Raimi’s horror return “Drag Me to Hell” will have a midnight premiere.

In competition will be the likes of:

– Quentin Tarantino’s WW2 exploitation meets ultraviolent black comedy actioneer “Inglourious Basterds”

– “Broken Embraces”, Pedro Almodovar’s new project with his “Volver” star Penelope Cruz

– Ang Lee’s anticipated comedic look at a certain infamous concert in “Taking Woodstock”

– “Oldboy” helmer Park Chan-wook’s vampire drama “Thirst”

– Lars von Trier’s strange looking mystery thriller “Antichrist” with Willem Dafoe.

– “Funny Games” and “Cache” helmer Michael Haneke’s exploration of fascism in school children of pre-WWI era Germany in “The White Ribbon”

– “Bright Star”, the first film from “The Piano” director Jane Campion since 2003’s “In the Cut”

– “Election” helmer Johnnie To’s assassin thriller “Vengeance”

– The trippy Tokyo-set “Enter the Void”, the first feature from “Irreversible” helmer Gaspar Noe since that controversial 2002 thriller.

THE COMPLETE LIST:

Opening Film: Up, U.S., Pete Docter, Bob Peterson
Closing Film: Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky, France, Jan Kounen

IN COMPETITION

Bright Star, Australia-U.K.-France, Jane Campion
Spring Fever, China-France, Lou Ye
Antichrist, Denmark-Sweden-France-Italy, Lars von Trier
Enter the Void, France, Gaspar Noe
Face, France-Taiwan-Netherlands-Belgium, Tsai Ming-liang
Les Herbes folles, France-Italy, Alain Resnais
In the Beginning, France, Xavier Giannoli
A Prophet, France, Jacques Audiard
The White Ribbon, Germany-Austria-France, Michael Haneke
Vengeance, Hong Kong-France-U.S., Johnnie To
The Time That Remains, Israel-France-Belgium-Italy, Elia Suleiman
Vincere, Italy-France, Marco Bellocchio
Kinatay, Philippines, Brillante Mendoza
Thirst, South Korea-U.S., Park Chan-wook
Broken Embraces, Spain, Pedro Almodovar
Map of the Sounds of Tokyo, Spain, Isabel Coixet
Fish Tank, U.K.-Netherlands, Andrea Arnold
Looking for Eric, U.K.-France-Belgium-Italy, Ken Loach
Inglourious Basterds, U.S., Quentin Tarantino
Taking Woodstock, U.S., Ang Lee

OUT OF COMPETITION

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Canada-France, Terry Gilliam
The Army of Crime, France, Robert Guediguian
Agora, Spain, Alejandro Amenabar

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

A Town Called Panic, Belgium, Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar
Ne te retourne pas, France-Belgium-Luxembourg-Italy, Marina de Van
Drag Me to Hell, U.S., Sam Raimi

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Petition, China, Zhao Liang
L’epine dans le coeur, France, Michel Gondry
Min ye, France-Mali, Souleyumane Cisse
Jaffa, Israel-France-Germany, Keren Yedaya
Manila, Philippines, Adolfo Alix Jr., Raya Martin
My Neighbor, My Killer, U.S., Anne Aghion

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Samson & Delilah, Australia, Warwick Thornton
Adrift, Brazil, Heitor Dhalia
The Wind Journeys, Colombia, Ciro Guerra
Demain des l’aube, France, Denis Dercourt
Irene, France, Alain Cavalier
Air Doll, Japan, Hirokazu Kore-eda
Independance, Philippines-France-Germany, Raya Martin
Le Pere de mes enfants, France-Germany, Mia Hansen-Love
Dogtooth, Greece, Yorgos Lanthimos
Nobody Knows About the Persian Cats, Iran, Bahman Ghobadi
Eyes Wide Open, Israel, Haim Tabakman
Mother, South Korea, Bong Joon-ho
The Silent Army, Netherlands, Jean van de Velde
To Die Like a Man, Portugal, Joao Pedro Rodrigues
Police, Adjective, Romania, Corneliu Porumboiu
Tales from the Golden Age, Romania, Hanno Hofer, Razvan Marculescu, Cristian Mungiu, Constantin
Popescu, Ioana Uricaru
Tale in the Darkness, Russia, Nikolay Khomeriki
Tzar, Russia-France, Pavel Lounguine
Nymph, Thailand, Pen-ek Ratanaruang
Precious, U.S., Lee Daniels

FEATURE FILM JURY

Isabelle Huppert (president), actress, France
Asia Argento, actress, director, screenwriter, Italy
Nuri Bilge Ceylan, director, screenwriter, actor, Turkey
Lee Chang-dong, director, author, screenwriter, South Korea
James Gray, director, screenwriter, U.S.
Hanif Kureishi, author, screenwriter, U.K.
Shu Qi, actress, Taiwan
Robin Wright Penn, actress, U.S.

LA CINEFONDATION AND SHORT FILM JURY

John Boorman (president), director, author, producer, U.K.
Bertrand Bonello, director, France
Ferid Boughedir, director, Tunisia
Leonor Silveira, actress, Portugal
Zhang Ziyi, actress, China