Carol, “Beasts,” “Spotlight” Top Spirit Noms

The 2016 Independent Spirit Awards have announced their nominations for this year with some surprising and excellent choices all across the board.

While expected awards heavyweights like “Carol,” “Room,” and “Spotlight” are here, numerous genre and niche titles like “It Follows,” “Tangerine,” “Bone Tomahawk,” “The Diary of a Teenage Girl,” “James White,” “The End of the Tour,” and “Anomalisa” have scored multiple nominations along with Netflix’s “Beasts of No Nation”.

Both “Carol” and ‘Beasts’ scored six nominations each, followed by “Spotlight,” “Tangerine” and “Anomalisa” with four and “It Foll ows” with three. The 2016 Independent Spirit Awards will air on February 27th.

BEST FEATURE
Anomalisa
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
Spotlight
Tangerine

BEST DIRECTOR
Cary Joji Fukunaga – Beasts of No Nation
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson – Anomalisa
David Robert Mitchell – It Follows
Sean Baker – Tangerine
Todd Haynes – Carol
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Bel Powley – The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez – Tangerine
Rooney Mara – Carol

BEST MALE LEAD
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
Ben Mendelsohn – Mississippi Grind
Christopher Abbott – James White
Jason Segel – The End of the Tour
Koudous Seihon – Mediterranea

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Cynthia Nixon – James White
Jennifer Jason Leigh – Anomalisa
Marin Ireland – Glass Chin
Mya Taylor – Tangerine
Robin Bartlett – H.

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Kevin Corrigan – Results
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
Richard Jenkins – Bone Tomahawk

BEST SCREENPLAY
Anomalisa
Bone Tomahawk
Carol
End of the Tour
Spotlight

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Best of Enemies
Heart of a Dog
Look of Silence
Meru
Russian Woodpecker
(T)error

BEST FIRST FEATURE
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
James White
Manos Sucas
Mediterranea
Songs My Brothers Taught Me

BEST EDITING
Beasts of No Nation
Heaven Knows What
It Follows
Room
Spotlight

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
It Follows
Meadowland
Songs My Brothers Taught Me

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Embrace of the Serpent
Girlhood
Mustang
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
Son of Saul

JOHN CASSAVETTES AWARD (Best Feature Made For Under $5,000)
Advantageous
Christmas, Again
Heaven Knows What
Krisha
Out of My Hand

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Best Ensemble)
Spotlight

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Chloe Zhoa
Felix Thompson
Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck