85 Countries Compete For Foreign Oscar

The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences has announced that 85 countries have submitted films for consideration to score a Foreign Language Oscar nomination for the 89th Annual Academy Awards.

Amongst the highlights are Maren Ade’s “Toni Erdmann,” Paul Verhoeven’s “Elle,” Athina Rachel Tsangari’s “Chevalier,” Xavier Dolan’s “It’s Only the End of the World,” Babak Anvari’s “Under the Shadow,” Pablo Lorrain’s “Neruda,” Martin Zandvliet’s “Land of Mine,” Asghar Farhadi’s “The Salesman,” Gianfranco Rosi’s “Fire at Sea,” Jonas Cuaron’s “Desierto,” Ivo M. Ferreira’s “Letters from War” and Pedro Almodovar’s “Julieta”.

The Academy will whittle the entries down to a shortlist ahead of the Oscar nominations themselves which will be announced January 24th from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. Here is the full list of submitted films:

Albania, “Chromium,” Bujar Alimani (director)
Algeria, “The Well,” Lotfi Bouchouchi (director)
Argentina, “The Distinguished Citizen,” Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat (directors)
Australia, “Tanna,” Bentley Dean, Martin Butler (directors)
Austria, “Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe,” Maria Schrader (director)
Bangladesh, “The Unnamed,” Tauquir Ahmed (director)
Belgium, “The Ardennes,” Robin Pront (director)
Bolivia, “Sealed Cargo,” Julia Vargas Weise (director)
Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Death in Sarajevo,” Danis Tanovic (director)
Brazil, “Little Secret,” David Schurmann (director)
Bulgaria, “Losers,” Ivaylo Hristov (director)
Cambodia, “Before the Fall,” Ian White (director)
Canada, “It’s Only the End of the World,” Xavier Dolan (director)
Chile, “Neruda,” Pablo Larraín (director)
China, “Xuan Zang,” Huo Jianqi (director)
Colombia, “Alias Maria,” José Luis Rugeles (director)
Costa Rica, “About Us,” Hernan Jiménez (director)
Croatia, “On the Other Side,” Zrinko Ogresta (director)
Cuba, “The Companion,” Pavel Giroud (director)
Czech Republic, “Lost in Munich,” Petr Zelenka (director)
Denmark, “Land of Mine,” Martin Zandvliet (director)
Dominican Republic, “Sugar Fields,” Fernando Baez (director)
Ecuador, “Such Is Life in the Tropics,” Sebastian Cordero (director)
Egypt, “Clash,” Mohamed Diab (director)
Estonia, “Mother,” Kadri Kousaar (director)
Finland, “The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki,” Juho Kuosmanen (director)
France, “Elle,” Paul Verhoeven (director)
Georgia, “House of Others,” Rusudan Glurjidze (director)
Germany, “Toni Erdmann,” Maren Ade (director)
Greece, “Chevalier,” Athina Rachel Tsangari (director)
Hong Kong, “Port of Call,” Philip Yung (director)
Hungary, “Kills on Wheels,” Attila Till (director)
Iceland, “Sparrows,” Rúnar Rúnarsson (director)
India, “Interrogation,” Vetri Maaran (director)
Indonesia, “Letters from Prague,” Angga Dwimas Sasongko (director)
Iran, “The Salesman,” Asghar Farhadi (director)
Iraq, “El Clasico,” Halkawt Mustafa (director)
Israel, “Sand Storm,” Elite Zexer (director)
Italy, “Fire at Sea,” Gianfranco Rosi (director)
Japan, “Nagasaki: Memories of My Son,” Yoji Yamada (director)
Jordan, “3000 Nights,” Mai Masri (director)
Kazakhstan, “Amanat,” Satybaldy Narymbetov (director)
Kosovo, “Home Sweet Home,” Faton Bajraktari (director)
Kyrgyzstan, “A Father’s Will,” Bakyt Mukul, Dastan Zhapar Uulu (directors)
Latvia, “Dawn,” Laila Pakalnina (director)
Lebanon, “Very Big Shot,” Mir-Jean Bou Chaaya (director)
Lithuania, “Seneca’s Day,” Kristijonas Vildziunas (director)
Luxembourg, “Voices from Chernobyl,” Pol Cruchten (director)
Macedonia, “The Liberation of Skopje,” Rade Šerbedžija, Danilo Šerbedžija (directors)
Malaysia, “Beautiful Pain,” Tunku Mona Riza (director)
Mexico, “Desierto,” Jonas Cuarón (director)
Montenegro, “The Black Pin,” Ivan Marinović (director)
Morocco, “A Mile in My Shoes,” Said Khallaf (director)
Nepal, “The Black Hen,” Min Bahadur Bham (director)
Netherlands, “Tonio,” Paula van der Oest (director)
New Zealand, “A Flickering Truth,” Pietra Brettkelly (director)
Norway, “The King’s Choice,” Erik Poppe (director)
Pakistan, “Mah-e-Mir,” Anjum Shahzad (director)
Palestine, “The Idol,” Hany Abu-Assad (director)
Panama, “Salsipuedes,” Ricardo Aguilar Navarro, Manolito Rodríguez (directors)
Peru, “Videophilia (and Other Viral Syndromes),” Juan Daniel F. Molero (director)
Philippines, “Ma’ Rosa,” Brillante Ma Mendoza (director)
Poland, “Afterimage,” Andrzej Wajda (director)
Portugal, “Letters from War,” Ivo M. Ferreira (director)
Romania, “Sieranevada,” Cristi Puiu (director)
Russia, “Paradise,” Andrei Konchalovsky (director)
Saudi Arabia, “Barakah Meets Barakah,” Mahmoud Sabbagh (director)
Serbia, “Train Driver’s Diary,” Milos Radovic (director)
Singapore, “Apprentice,” Boo Junfeng (director)
Slovakia, “Eva Nova,” Marko Skop (director)
Slovenia, “Houston, We Have a Problem!” Žiga Virc (director)
South Africa, “Call Me Thief,” Daryne Joshua (director)
South Korea, “The Age of Shadows,” Kim Jee-woon (director)
Spain, “Julieta,” Pedro Almodóvar (director)
Sweden, “A Man Called Ove,” Hannes Holm (director)
Switzerland, “My Life as a Zucchini,” Claude Barras (director)
Taiwan, “Hang in There, Kids!” Laha Mebow (director)
Thailand, “Karma,” Kanittha Kwunyoo (director)
Turkey, “Cold of Kalandar,” Mustafa Kara (director)
Ukraine, “Ukrainian Sheriffs,” Roman Bondarchuk (director)
United Kingdom, “Under the Shadow,” Babak Anvari (director)
Uruguay, “Breadcrumbs,” Manane Rodríguez (director)
Venezuela, “From Afar,” Lorenzo Vigas (director)
Vietnam, “Yellow Flowers on the Green Grass,” Victor Vu (director)
Yemen, “I Am Nojoom, Age 10 and Divorced,” Khadija Al-Salami (director)

The Oscars themselves will be held Sunday, February 26th 2017 at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood.