2016 Comic-Con Film & TV Schedule

The full film and TV line-up for this year’s San Diego Comic Con has been released and more than ever before the balance has shifted from movies to television with many major shows and upcoming new series all getting panels or major screenings. Films on the other hand are few and far between, in fact Friday – once a film haven in Hall H – has given way completely to TV panels.

The highlights this year are obviously on Saturday in Hall H with Warners doing their panel in the morning which will likely include looks at “Wonder Woman,” “The Lego Batman Movie,” “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” and if we’re lucky sneak peeks from “Kong: Skull Island” and “Justice League”. At the end of the day is Marvel Studios’ panel which this year is very promising with both “Doctor Strange” and “Guardians of the Galaxy 2” getting dedicated sections – maybe even some “Spider-Man: Homecoming” teases as well.

Amongst other highlights throughout the con – Luc Besson’s big-budget sci-fi epic “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets” and Netflix’s “Marvel’s Luke Cage” get their first big reveals on Thursday, Starz’s “American Gods” has an unveiling on Friday, and FOX’s “24” and “Prison Break” revivals are the only highlight of Sunday. There’s also great panels to celebrate the anniversary of “Star Trek” and “Aliens” on Saturday. Here’s the full list:

image

WEDNESDAY JULY 20TH

Ballroom 20
6pm: TV Pilot Previews – “Riverdale,” “Powerless,” “People of Earth,” “Frequency,” “Time After Time,” “Teen Titans Go!”

THURSDAY JULY 21ST

Hall H
10am: Dreamworks Animation
11:45am: “Snowden”
1pm: “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets”
2:15pm: Feral Audio Live with Dan Harmon

Ballroom 20
12pm: “Scorpion”
1pm: “American Gothic”
2pm: “MacGuyver”
3:15pm: “The Strain”
4:30pm: “Teen Wolf”
5:45pm: “Marvel’s Luke Cage”

Indigo Ballroom
3:00pm: NBC’s “The Good Place” (Indigo Ballroom)
4:00pm: “Silicon Valley” (Indigo Ballroom)
5:00pm: “Van Helsing” (Indigo Ballroom)

Others
10:15am: “Teen Titans Go!” Animated Series (Room 6DE)
12:00pm: “Justice League Action” Animated Series (Room 25ABC)
1:00pm: “Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare” (Room 6BCDF)
1:45pm: USA’s “Falling Water” (Room 6A)
2:15pm: “Gears of War 4” (Room 6BCDF)
3:00pm: “Voltron: Legendary Defender” (Room 7AB)
3:00pm: “The Last Ship” (Room 6A)
4:15pm: “The Man in the High Castle” (Room 6A)
4:45pm: “Colony” (Room 6BCDF)
5:45pm: “Sausage Party” Q&A (Horton Grand Theater)
6:00pm: “Mr. Robot” (Room 6BCF)
7:00pm: “Dark Matter” (Room 6DE)
8:15pm: FOX’s “Rocky Horror Picture Show” Revival (Room 6DE)

image

FRIDAY JULY 22ND

Hall H
10:30am: Alan Tudyk and Nathan Fillion’s “Con Man”
12pm: “Fear The Walking Dead”
1pm: “The Walking Dead”
2:15pm: “Game of Thrones”
3:45pm: “Dark Horse: Conversations with Joss Whedon”
5pm: “South Park”
6:30pm: “Preacher”

Ballroom 20
11:15am: “Bones”
12:30pm: “The 100”
1:45pm: EW’s “Brave New Warriors” Panel
3pm: “Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D”
4:15pm: TV Guide’s “Fan Favorites” Panel
5:30pm: “iZombie”
6:45pm: “Scream Queens”
9pm: World Premiere: “Batman: The Killing Joke”

Indigo Ballroom
10:15am: “Cartoon Network’s Steven Universe”
12:15pm: “Robot Chicken”
1:15pm: “Brad Neely’s Harg Nallin’ Sclopio Peepio”
2:15pm: “Rick and Morty”
3:15pm: “Samurai Jack”
4:00pm: “Bob’s Burgers”
5:00pm: “Archer”

Others
10:00am: “The Giant’s Dream: ‘The Iron Giant’ Documentary” (Room 24ABC)
10:15am: “Halo Wars 2” (Room 6BCDF)
11:30am: “Resident Evil: 20th Anniverary” (Room 6BCDF)
12:30pm: “Injustice 2” (Room 6DE)
2:15pm: “Dead of Summer” (Room 6A)
3:15pm: Starz’s “American Gods” (Room 6BCF)
3:30pm: “Bates Motel” (Room 6A)
4:30pm:”Orphan Black” (Room 6BCF)
4:45pm: “Salem” (Room 6A)
5:45pm: History’s “Vikings” (Room 6BCDF)
6:00pm: “The Exorcist” (Room 6A)
7:15pm: “Sharknado: The 4th Awakens” (Room 6A)

image

SATURDAY JULY 23RD

Hall H
11:30am: Warner Bros. Pictures & DC Films
2pm: “Star Trek: 50th Anniversary”
3:15pm: “Aliens: 30th Anniversary”
4:30pm: “EW’s Women Who Kick Ass” Panel
5:30pm: Marvel Studios
7pm: Kevin Smith’s Panel

Ballroom 20
10am: “Once Upon a Time”
11am: “The Vampire Diaries”
12pm: “The Simpsons”
1pm: “Family Guy”/”American Dad”
2:30pm: “Grimm”
3:30pm: “Supergirl”
4:15pm: “DC’s Legends of Tomorrow”
5:00pm: “The Flash”
5:45pm: “Arrow”

Indigo Ballroom
12pm: “Blindspot”
12:50pm: “The Originals”
1:30pm: “Lucifer”
2:10pm: “Gotham”
3pm: “The Expanse”
4pm: “The Magicians”
4:15am: “Timeless”
5pm: “Son of Zorn”
6pm: “The Last Man on Earth”
7pm: “Incorporated”

Others
12:30pm: “Marvel Animation” (Room 6A)
2:30pm: “Wynonna Earp” (Room 24ABC)
2:30pm: “Vice Principals” (Horton Grand Theater)
4pm: “Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency” (Room 6BCF)
6:30pm: “Riverdale” Pilot Screening (Room 6BCDF)
6:45pm: “Ash vs. Evil Dead” (Room 6A)
7:25pm: “Frequency” (Room 6BCDF)
8:20pm: “Time After Time” (Room 6BCDF)

image

SUNDAY JULY 24TH

Hall H
10am: “Sherlock”
11:15am: “Supernatural”
12:30pm: “Prison Break” & “24: Legacy”

Others
11:15am: “LEGO Dimensions” (Room 6DE)
12:15pm: “Batman Unlimited: Mech vs. Mutants” World Premiere (Room 6BCDF)
1pm: “LEGO Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu” (Room 7AB)
2pm: John Barrowman’s Anything Goes Panel (Room 6BCDF)