2011 Cannes Film Fest Line-Up Announced

After a rather disappointing year last year, the Croisette looks to be getting some bigger and better titles for this year’s prestigious Cannes Film Festival which kicks off May 11th with Woody Allen’s “Midnight in Paris”.

Highlights of this year’s in competition line-up include Terrence Malick’s “The Tree of Life”, Lars Von Trier’s apocalyptic drama “Melancholia,” Nicholas Winding Refn’s action thriller “Drive,” Pedro Almodovar’s horror tale “The Skin That I Live In,” Julia Leigh’s erotic drama “Sleeping Beauty,” Lynne Ramsay’s adaptation “We Need To Talk About Kevin,” and Paolo Sorrentino’s odd-sounding “This Must Be The Place”.

Gus Van Sant’s teen romance “Restless” and Sundance favorite “Martha Marcie May Marlene” will also screen in the ‘Un Certain Regard’ category, while “The Beaver,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides” and “Kung Fu Panda: The Kaboom Of Doom” will also screen out-of-competition.

Here’s the complete line-up:

In Competition:
“The Skin That I Live In” – Pedro Almodovar
“L’Apollonide”” – Betrand Bonello
“Footnote” – Joseph Cedar
“Paterre” – Alain Cavalier
“Once Upon A Time In Anatolia” – Nuri Bilge Ceylan
“The Kid With The Bike” – The Dardenne Brothers
“Le Havre” – Aki Kaurismaki
“Hanezu no Tsuki” – Naomi Kawase
“Sleeping Beauty” – Julia Leigh
“Tree of LIfe” – Terrence Malick
“La Source de Femmes” – Radu Mihaileanu
“Polisse” – Maïwenn Le Besco
“Harakiri” – Takashi Miike
“We Have A Pope” – Nanni Moretti
“Melancholia” – Lars Von Trier
“This Must Be The Place” – Paolo Sorrentino
“Drive” – Nicholas Winding Refn
“We Need To Talk About Kevin” – Lynne Ramsay

Un Certain Regard:
“Restless” – Gus Van Sant
“Martha Marcy May Marlene” – Sean Durkin
“The Hunter” – Bazur Bakuradze”
“Halt auf freier Strecke” – Andreas Dresen
“Skoonheid” – Oliver Hermanus
“Hors Satan” – Bruno Dumont
Les Neiges du Kilimandjaro” – Robert Guediguian
“The Days He Arrives” – Hong Sang-Soo
“Bonsai” – Christian Jimenez
“Tatsumi” – Erik Khoo
“En maintenant, on va ou?” – Nadine Labaki
“Ariang” – Kim Ki Duk
“Loverboy”- Cătălin Mitulescu
“Toomelah” – Ivan Sen
“Yellow Sea” – Na Hong-Jin

“Miss Bala” – Gerardo Naranjo
“L’exercice de l’Etat” – Pierre Schoeller
“Oslo, August 31st” Joachim Trier
“Travailler fatigue” – Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra

Out of Competition:
“The Beaver” – Jodie Foster
“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius
“Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides” – Rob Marshall
“La Conquete” – Xavier Durringer
“Kung Fu Panda 2: The Kaboom Of Doom” – Jennifer Yuh

Special Screenings:
“Labrador” – Frederikke Aspock
“Le maitre des forges de l’enfer” – Rithy Panh
“Un documentaire sur Michel Petrucciani” – Michael Radford
“Tous au Larzac” – Christian Rouaud